Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY

Show 10 of 3138 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
JAMES GARRARD WHEELER
Lance Sergeant
Service Number: NX1980
A.I.F. 21/1 Fd. Regt.
Royal Australian Artillery
Australian
Died 01 December 1942
23 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 21.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
SCOBELL McFERRAN-ROGERS
Lieutenant
Service Number: WX35727
A.I.F. "Z" Special Unit
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 20 June 1945
34 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. A. 16.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
RONALD EDWARD EAGLETON
Private
Service Number: NX92651
A.I.F. 'Z' Special Unit.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 13 April 1945
20 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 24.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
SPENCER HENRY WALKLATE
Lance Corporal
Service Number: NX202843
A.I.F. 'Z' Special Unit
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 13 April 1945
27 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 23.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
NORMAN RICHARD LLOYD
Private
Service Number: SX6138
A.I.F. 2/10 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 29 December 1942
26 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B7.A.2.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
TALBOT TIM LOGAN
Lieutenant
Service Number: QX1518
A.I.F. 2/12 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 01 January 1943
30 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 22.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
ALUN MORRIS JONES
Lieutenant
Service Number: QX4655
A.I.F. 11 Movement Control Group
Australian Army Transport Corps
Australian
Died 18 September 1945
26 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 19.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
JOSEPH RORKIN
Private
Service Number: NX73811
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 11 July 1942
16 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
JOHN HAYES WHITWORTH
Private
Service Number: NX162064
A.I.F. "Z" Spec. Unit
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 01 July 1945
20 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. A. 15.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
IAN THOMAS RAY
Private
Service Number: NX203686
2/31 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 18 September 1945
19 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
Coll. grave C8. B. 1-25.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records