Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 3138 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
SIDNEY STACEY
Private
Service Number: Q28077
A.C.M.F. 61 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 24 February 1945
29 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B3. F. 25.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
WALTER ALBERT TAYLOR
Private
Service Number: V64402
A.C.M.F. 39 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 13 December 1942
30 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C5. E. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
TOPIPIN
Pata (Private)
Service Number: P973
A.C.M.F. 1 Papuan Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 02 May 1944
16 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. F. 8.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
TALBUS
Pata (Private)
Service Number: P800
A.C.M.F. 1 Papuan Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 11 September 1943
24 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. F. 6.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
LEONARD WALTER STANLEY
Private
Service Number: NX163863
A.I.F. 47 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 09 January 1945
22 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A4. B. 14.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
EDWARD ALFRED TENCH
Lieutenant
Service Number: NX14771
A.I.F. 7 Div. Prov. Coy.
Australian Army Provost Corps
Australian
Died 12 January 1943
30 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B1. F. 15.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
JOHN HENRY THOMAS
Corporal
Service Number: SX4420
A.I.F. 2/27 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 07 September 1942
30 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A1. E. 18.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
A WALTERS
Sergeant
Service Number: QX1221
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 18 December 1942
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records