Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY

Results that match or are similar to all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This includes spelling variations.

Show 10 of 3138 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
ALFRED COLIN MYERS
Private
Service Number: NX95896
A.I.F. 2/33 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 08 September 1943
32 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C1. F. 2.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
RONALD NORMAN NANCARROW
Private
Service Number: SX14514
A.I.F. 2/10 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 24 January 1943
23 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A1. A. 20.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
GEORGE WILLIAM NASH
Gunner
Service Number: S12185
A.C.M.F. 13 Field Regt.
Royal Australian Artillery
Australian
Died 08 February 1943
20 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A1. B. 13.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
L D NAUGHTON
Private
Service Number: QX1075
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 21 January 1943
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
NOA
Autul (Corporal)
Service Number: NGN31
A.C.M.F. 1 New Guinea Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 24 December 1944
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C8. E. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
LESLIE CHARLES NEEDS
Corporal
Service Number: WX3591
A.I.F. 2/16 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 01 December 1942
23 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C6. B. 4.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
THOMAS NEILL
Private
Service Number: Q102400
A.C.M.F. 61 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 13 August 1942
21 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A2. A. 10.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
ALBERT JOHN NEILSON
Private
Service Number: VX51865
A.I.F. 2/14 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 18 January 1943
25 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B1. F. 25.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records