Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY(BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY

Did you mean...

Clear

Show 10 of 3138 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
WILLIAM GEORGE LEWIS
Private
Service Number: N375771
A.C.M.F. 55/53 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 13 April 1945
20 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B3. E. 9.
Papua New Guinea
More details
WILLIAM JOHN LEWIS
Private
Service Number: SX28819
A.I.F. 27 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 11 August 1945
25 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
C2. A. 9.
Papua New Guinea
More details
WILLIAM JOHN LEWIS
Sapper
Service Number: NX109740
A.I.F. 20 Fortress Coy.
Royal Australian Engineers
Australian
Died 10 March 1943
40 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A3. B. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details
ADOLPHUS JAMES LEYSHON
Lance Corporal
Service Number: QX19799
A.I.F. 2/4 Indep. Coy.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 04 September 1943
21 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A8. F. 18.
Papua New Guinea
More details
JOHN CAMBRIDGE LIBBESSON
Private
Service Number: QX11151
A.I.F. 2/9 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 18 December 1942
19 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
B7. A. 16.
Papua New Guinea
More details
GEORGE LIGGINS
Private
Service Number: N130839
A.C.M.F. 3 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 24 September 1942
26 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A1. E. 22.
Papua New Guinea
More details
JOHN FRANCIS LINDLEY
Private
Service Number: QX29194
A.I.F. 2/9 Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 20 January 1943
20 years old
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
A8. C. 11.
Papua New Guinea
More details
A WALTERS
Sergeant
Service Number: QX1221
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 18 December 1942
PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details
Read more about how our records were compiled

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records