Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY

Show 10 of 652 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
STEWART IAN DRAKES
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 427073
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
19 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 8.
Papua New Guinea
More details
EDWARD BURFORD MORRIS-HADWELL
Flying Officer
Service Number: 1433
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 12 October 1943
26 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
H. D. 13.
Papua New Guinea
More details
GEOFFREY STEWART WELLS
Flying Officer
Service Number: 410824
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
20 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details
JOHN LISLE HONEY
Lieutenant
H.D.M.L. 1354
Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
Australian
Died 15 November 1945
28 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
C. A. 1.
Papua New Guinea
More details
MUHAMMAD KHAN
Havildar
Service Number: 12049
1st Bn.
8th Punjab Regiment
Indian
Died 30 March 1943
29 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
K. A. 7.
Papua New Guinea
More details
WILFRED FERDINAND COWDEN
Able Seaman
Service Number: 1243
H.M.A.S. Una
Royal Australian Navy
Australian
Died 25 April 1915
20 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. B. 10.
Papua New Guinea
More details
CHARLES BINGHAM ELWELL
Lieut-Commander
Royal Australian Navy
Australian
Died 11 September 1914
31 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. A. 11.
Papua New Guinea
More details
HARRY CHANDLER
Private
Service Number: 54
A.I.F.
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Australian
Died 20 May 1915
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. B. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details
A R COLLIER
Private
Service Number: 249
A.I.F.
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Australian
Died 15 July 1915
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. A. 12.
Papua New Guinea
More details
JOHN COURTNEY
Able Seaman
Service Number: 45
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 11 September 1914
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details
Read more about how our records were compiled

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records