Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: RANGOON WAR CEMETERY

Show 10 of 1332 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
LAWRENCE SCARBRO
Private
Service Number: 4540020
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 10 April 1942
22 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
ALBERT DAVID ORPWOOD
Colour Serjeant
Service Number: 6342728
4th Bn.
Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 27 August 1945
28 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
1. A. 7.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
SAW BENNETT
Lance Bombardier
Service Number: 2922
Burma Auxiliary Force
United Kingdom
Died 31 May 1945
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
Coll. grave 1. E. 4-10.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
SAW BA GYAW
Lieutenant
1st Bn.
Karen Rifles
United Kingdom
Died Between 01 January 1944 and 31 December 1946
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
Coll. grave 4. A. 13-20.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
THOMAS HENRY CLARKE
Corporal
Service Number: 4547703
2nd Bn.
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
United Kingdom
Died 15 May 1945
29 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
Coll. grave 3. E. 1-20.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
ROBERT MAWSTON
Private
Service Number: 4462123
2nd Bn.
King's Own Scottish Borderers
United Kingdom
Died 27 December 1943
22 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
5. D. 8.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
BEATON NYIRENDA
Lance Corporal
Service Number: DN/6242
King's African Rifles
United Kingdom
Died 31 October 1945
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
4. B. 3.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
EDWIN CAMBRIDGE
Private
Service Number: 4539955
1st Bn.
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
United Kingdom
Died 07 March 1942
22 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
Coll. grave 4. H. 12-14.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
WALTER BROWN
Private
Service Number: 5116525
13th Bn.
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)
United Kingdom
Died 23 April 1944
27 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
5. A. 3.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
ASBIR PUN
Rifleman
Service Number: 10227
4th Bn.
5th Royal Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
Indian
Died 07 June 1945
21 years old
RANGOON WAR CEMETERY
15. B. 3.
Myanmar
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records