Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY

Results that match or are similar to all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This includes spelling variations.

Show 10 of 286 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GEORGE EDMUND MANTLE ALLEN
Able Seaman
Service Number: 1927
H.M.N.Z.S. Monowai
Royal New Zealand Navy
New Zealand
Died 30 December 1941
35 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Naval Area A, Row 1, Grave 6.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
LEON CECIL CRANN
Sapper
Service Number: 37542
New Zealand Engineers
New Zealand
Died 22 October 1947
41 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G, Row 12A, Grave 8.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
GEORGE EDMUND DAVIDSON
Leading Aircraftman
Service Number: 426295
Royal New Zealand Air Force
New Zealand
Died 23 August 1945
60 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G, Row 9, Grave 35.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
ERIC JOHN CORNES
Major
Service Number: 293077
New Zealand Corps of Signals
New Zealand
Died 19 October 1944
28 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G, Row 7, Grave 63.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
EDWIN NOEL CORNEY
Sergeant
Service Number: 422961
Royal New Zealand Air Force
New Zealand
Died 31 August 1943
20 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area A, Row 4A, Grave 15.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
JOHN REDVERS HILL
Bombardier
Service Number: 571708
New Zealand Artillery
New Zealand
Died 07 December 1945
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G, Row 10, Grave 48.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
PETER CLANCY
Warrant Officer Class I
Service Number: 2665
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 26 September 1943
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
FREDERICK KITCHENHAM
Leading Stoker
Service Number: C/K 57104
H.M.S. Endeavour
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 28 October 1939
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Naval Area A, Row 1, Grave 9.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
WALTER ALFRED ABRAHAMS
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 29122
Royal New Zealand Air Force
New Zealand
Died 10 July 1944
48 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G, Row 6, Grave 53.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
REYNOLD JOHN ADOLPH
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 10327
New Zealand Infantry
New Zealand
Died 15 April 1941
55 years old
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY
Prot. Soldiers Area G. Row 3, Grave 28A.
New Zealand
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records