Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: BAYEUX MEMORIAL

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1804 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
ERNEST RICHARD LAWRENCE
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 6387016
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 23 June 1944
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
France
More details Save to My list
RICHARD GEORGE ARLEN
Private
Service Number: 6436363
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 07 June 1944
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
France
More details Save to My list
THOMAS COOPER
Private
Service Number: 7377795
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 07 August 1944
26 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
MOLLIE EVERSHED
Sister
Service Number: 306582
Hospital Carrier Amsterdam
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
United Kingdom
Died 07 August 1944
27 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
GORDON LENNON
Gunner
Service Number: B\45457
5 Anti-Tank Regt.
Royal Canadian Artillery
Canadian
Died 10 August 1944
23 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
PETER MacFARLANE
Fusilier
Service Number: 5681946
6th Bn.
Royal Scots Fusiliers
United Kingdom
Died 11 July 1944
22 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
ALEXANDER SNEDDOM CLARK STEWART
Sapper
Service Number: 1909688
930 Port Constr. and Repair Coy.
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 12 June 1944
26 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
FRANCIS GEOFFREY ELGAR PRICE
Trooper
Service Number: 7921403
Inns of Court Regiment.
Royal Armoured Corps
United Kingdom
Died 28 August 1944
38 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 27 (Addenda).
France
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM COPELAND
Sapper
Service Number: 1941476
629 Field Sqn.
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 06 June 1944
30 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 12, Column 1.
France
More details Save to My list
LEONARD CHARLES SMITH
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 5188652
43rd (2/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regt.) Regt.
Reconnaissance Corps, R.A.C.
United Kingdom
Died 24 June 1944
28 years old
BAYEUX MEMORIAL
Panel 4.
France
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records