Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY

Show 10 of 885 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
CHARLES WALTER LEWIS
Private
Service Number: S/8193
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 22 February 1915
19 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
France
More details Save to My list
ALLISON MCLACHIAN BUCHANAN
Serjeant
Service Number: 925787
140 Field Regt.
Royal Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 26 May 1940
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot O. Grave 26.
France
More details Save to My list
A BOOTH
Private
Service Number: 22446
23rd Bn.
Manchester Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 22 April 1916
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot C. Row 3. Grave 7.
France
More details Save to My list
J HORGAN
Sapper
Service Number: 200676
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 05 November 1916
22 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot D. Row 3. Grave 17.
France
More details Save to My list
G A NICOL
Lance Serjeant
Service Number: 03306
42nd Coy.
Army Ordnance Corps
United Kingdom
Died 03 September 1917
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot H. Row 4. Grave 12.
France
More details Save to My list
ERNEST CHARLES VALENTINE
Rifleman
Service Number: 6842826
2nd Bn.
King's Royal Rifle Corps
United Kingdom
Died Between 23 May 1940 and 26 May 1940
33 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot K. Grave 21.
France
More details Save to My list
HENRY UPTON
Bandsman
Service Number: 6845506
2nd Bn.
King's Royal Rifle Corps
United Kingdom
Died Between 22 May 1940 and 30 July 1940
19 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot M. Grave 14.
France
More details Save to My list
HENRY ROBERT HARMAN
Rifleman
Service Number: 6848366
1st Bn. Queen Victoria's Rifles.
King's Royal Rifle Corps
United Kingdom
Died 28 June 1940
22 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot O. Grave 2.
France
More details Save to My list
JOHN WILLIAM HEYWOOD
Major
Service Number: 7447
4 Bty., 1 Searchlight Regt.
Royal Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 15 June 1940
44 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot L. Grave 12.
France
More details Save to My list
TOM HINCHLIFFE
Corporal
Service Number: 6844293
2nd Bn.
King's Royal Rifle Corps
United Kingdom
Died Between 23 May 1940 and 26 May 1940
31 years old
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Plot N. Grave 14.
France
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records