Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: GRANTHAM CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 115 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
JOHN RAYMOND SADLIER
Second Lieutenant
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 26 November 1918
25 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
JOHN WILLIAM STUART APPLEBY
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 4866394
70th Bn.
Leicestershire Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 29 March 1941
18 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 6. Row C. Grave 13.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
BERNARD BAMFORD
Sergeant
Service Number: 929138
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 13 November 1942
25 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 19. Row B. Grave 16.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
SYDNEY ARTHUR BOLTON
Corporal
Service Number: 63583
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 01 January 1943
45 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 8. Row K. Grave 15.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
RAYMOND EDWARD STANFORD BROWN
Pilot Officer
Service Number: 41985
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 10 October 1939
19 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
South Border. Row A. Grave 1.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HAROLD JAMES CHANCE
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 2133397
80 Chemical Warfare Coy.
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 25 October 1942
27 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 17. Row N. Grave 13.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
MAX KEIRAN CUMMINGS
Pilot Officer
Service Number: 408904
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 18 June 1943
30 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 19. Row D. Grave 16.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ULRIC JOHN GERRY DAVISON
Flying Officer
Service Number: 125497
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 02 December 1943
32 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 19. Row E. Grave 15.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
AUBREY KENNETH DAWSON
Engine Room Mechanic 4th Class
Service Number: P/MX 503355
H.M.S. Nelson.
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 16 December 1945
21 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 18. Row J. Grave 4.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
PHILIP FRANK ENGLISH
Volunteer
3rd Kesteven (Grantham and Spittlegate) Bn. Lincolnshire
Home Guard
United Kingdom
Died 04 February 1941
18 years old
GRANTHAM CEMETERY
Sec. 21. Row E. Grave 15.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records