Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: HAMILTON CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 143 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GEORGE JOSEPH BAMFORD
Private
Service Number: 739841
Royal Canadian Regiment
Canadian
Died 08 June 1919
19 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Section S-116-3.
Canada
More details Save to My list
R B BROCK
Air Mechanic 1st Class
Service Number: 212506
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 12 July 1919
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Canada
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM BEST
Sapper
Service Number: 2008397
Canadian Engineers
Canadian
Died 06 February 1920
35 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Sec. S. Lot 116. Grave 18.
Canada
More details Save to My list
NASSAU BRIGGS
Sergeant
Service Number: 406681
18th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 31 August 1921
40 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Y. 42. 5.
Canada
More details Save to My list
JAMES BRYAN
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 477122
Royal Canadian Regiment
Canadian
Died 06 August 1921
29 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
T. 272. W. half.
Canada
More details Save to My list
HARRY BURDON
Corporal
Service Number: 175128
86th Bn.
Canadian Machine Gun Corps
Canadian
Died 08 April 1917
33 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Lot 1. Sec. U. 78.
Canada
More details Save to My list
EDGAR PIERRE BURKHOLDER
Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant
Service Number: 2459
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)
Canadian
Died 27 May 1921
43 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Family. D. 10. 43.
Canada
More details Save to My list
ALBERT E. CHAPPLE
Private
Service Number: 174821
2nd
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade
Canadian
Died 25 January 1921
23 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Sec. S. 184.
Canada
More details Save to My list
ELVIN EDWARD COVELL
Sergeant
Service Number: 784471
129th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 14 February 1920
32 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
U. 60. 45.
Canada
More details Save to My list
JOHN WILSON CURRAN
Private
Service Number: 669949
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
Canadian
Died 28 September 1918
32 years old
HAMILTON CEMETERY
Sec. Y. 9. 8.
Canada
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records