Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY

All results that match or are similar to either one or more of the words you have entered into the search box. This is the same as inserting “OR” between the words.

Show 10 of 317 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GEORGE DRADWELL
Private
Service Number: 9620
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 26 January 1915
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
TOM CYRIL MOXON
Lieutenant
Royal Field Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 19 November 1918
28 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
C. "C." 51.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
BANKS NEWELL
Serjeant
Service Number: 776881
"C" Bty. 245th West Riding Bde.
Royal Field Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 04 September 1920
28 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
U. 461.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
FRIEND NEWSOME
Private
Service Number: 36748
3rd Bn.
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
United Kingdom
Died 09 November 1918
28 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. W. 428.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
G SCOTT
Serjeant
Service Number: 11492
3rd Bn.
Scots Guards
United Kingdom
Died 06 June 1919
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. B. 137.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
C SMITH
Staff Nurse
Territorial Force Nursing Service
United Kingdom
Died 26 January 1920
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. Cremated and ashes scattered.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CHARLES PATTERSON
Captain
3rd Bn.
Lancashire Fusiliers
United Kingdom
Died 19 January 1915
39 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. W. 571.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
EDWIN ELLIOTT PHAIR
Corporal
Service Number: M2/115619
621st M.T. Coy.
Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 10 March 1917
36 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. W. 449.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CLIFFORD CRAWSHAW PICKLES
Captain
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 22 December 1916
30 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
T. 75.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
A J PORRITT
Ordinary Seaman
Service Number: J/75943
H.M. Drifter "Rambling Rose."
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 07 November 1918
19 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. W. 428.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records