Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 317 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GEORGE DRADWELL
Private
Service Number: 9620
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 26 January 1915
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
FRED DALTON
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 13102076
Pioneer Corps
United Kingdom
Died 27 June 1943
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. X. Grave 399.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
PHILIP HENRY BARRAN
Flight Lieutenant
Service Number: 90323
609 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 11 July 1940
31 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. B. Uncons. Grave 392.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
BRIAN ATKINSON BELL
Sergeant
Service Number: 1677308
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 01 April 1944
19 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. V. Grave 259.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
JOHN CHARLES BUTCHER
Serjeant
Service Number: 1052801
1 Res. Field Regt.
Royal Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 18 February 1946
45 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. 3. Grave 21.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HARRY CHAMBERS
Private
Service Number: 10586833
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
United Kingdom
Died 18 December 1945
45 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. X. Grave 172.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
GEORGE MORRIS DALTON
Guardsman
Service Number: 2660806
Coldstream Guards
United Kingdom
Died 18 June 1944
38 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. 3. Grave 54.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HARRY DEAN
Sapper
Service Number: 2015560
11 Bomb Disposal Coy.
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 27 July 1944
28 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. U. Grave 223.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
EDWARD DEMAINE DOYLE
Corporal
Service Number: 7358092
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 06 May 1946
26 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. V. Grave 630.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
EDWIN WILLIAM EVANS
Driver
Service Number: T/77100
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 31 August 1940
23 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. Z. Grave 745.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records