Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1479 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
R SMITH
Private
Service Number: M2/139088
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 01 September 1916
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
Malta
More details Save to My list
F A TRUMPER
Gunner
Service Number: 382286
1st Coy.
Royal Garrison Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 02 October 1917
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
C. XV. 5.
Malta
More details Save to My list
WALTER SANDERS
Serjeant
Service Number: T4/212522
111th Horse Transport Coy. 22nd Div. Train
Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 22 November 1916
23 years old
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
D. XV. 6.
Malta
More details Save to My list
BENJAMIN SANKEY
Private
Service Number: 6809
2nd Bn.
King's Shropshire Light Infantry
United Kingdom
Died 07 May 1916
37 years old
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
C. VIII. 5.
Malta
More details Save to My list
ERIC TUDWAY SARGISSON
Trooper
Service Number: 11/820
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
New Zealand
Died 13 September 1915
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
B. X. 2.
Malta
More details Save to My list
W M SAUNDERS
Private
Service Number: 14415
4th Bn.
South Wales Borderers
United Kingdom
Died 27 September 1915
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
B. XVI. 5.
Malta
More details Save to My list
ARTHUR SAYER
Private
Service Number: 1671
1st/2nd East Anglian Field Amb
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 29 December 1915
20 years old
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
C. III. 1.
Malta
More details Save to My list
MATTHEW HENRY SCARFF
Private
Service Number: 878
2nd Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 20 July 1915
29 years old
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
B. II. 3.
Malta
More details Save to My list
JOHN EDWARD SCOTT
Trooper
Service Number: 13/10562
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.
New Zealand
Died 04 September 1915
26 years old
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
B. VIII. 5.
Malta
More details Save to My list
W SCRIVEN
Private
Service Number: 13682
5th Bn.
Dorsetshire Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 20 November 1915
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY
D. VII. 3.
Malta
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records