Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 652 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
BYRON VEITCH MACLEAN
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 414053
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
22 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 6.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
GEOFFREY STEWART WELLS
Flying Officer
Service Number: 410824
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
20 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
EDWARD BURFORD MORRIS-HADWELL
Flying Officer
Service Number: 1433
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 12 October 1943
26 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
H. D. 13.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
STEWART IAN DRAKES
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 427073
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
19 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 8.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
ALFRED REDMOND COLLIER
Private
Service Number: 249
A.I.F.
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Australian
Died 15 July 1915
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. A. 12.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
WILFRED FERDANAND COWDEN
Able Seaman
Service Number: 1243
H.M.A.S. Una
Royal Australian Navy
Australian
Died 25 April 1915
20 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. B. 10.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
HARRY CHANDLER
Private
Service Number: 54
A.I.F.
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Australian
Died 20 May 1915
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. B. 5.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
JOHN COURTNEY
Able Seaman
Service Number: 45
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 11 September 1914
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
LIONEL CHARLES FERGUSON
Private
Service Number: 1832
A.I.F.
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Australian
Died 16 August 1919
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
AA. A. 7.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
JACK CARROLL WOODGATE
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 420730
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 15 November 1943
21 years old
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY
W. B. 7.
Papua New Guinea
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records