Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY

All results that match or are similar to either one or more of the words you have entered into the search box. This is the same as inserting “OR” between the words.

Show 10 of 642 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
R S STROUD
Private
Service Number: 12903
13th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 13 June 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
III. E. 35.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
MICHAEL GILLIGAN
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 458038
60th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 26 April 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. K. 20.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
GIBSON REID MUIR
Private
Service Number: 153436
43rd Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 29 March 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
I. C. 1.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
J CARR
Corporal
Service Number: 10515
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 12 May 1915
27 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
Belgium
More details Save to My list
GEORGE STUART LEMESURIER
Lieutenant
24th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 11 June 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
V. C. 1.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
DANIEL JOSEPH SULLIVAN
Sergeant
Service Number: 1538
4th Coy.
Australian Machine Gun Corps
Australian
Died 26 September 1917
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. N. 4.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
PERCY WILLIAM SWANN
Private
Service Number: 307622
2nd/8th Bn.
Lancashire Fusiliers
United Kingdom
Died 09 October 1917
24 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. D. 34.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
GEORGE WILLIAM TINKER
Private
Service Number: 1972
1st/8th Bn.
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
United Kingdom
Died 16 July 1915
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. F. 23.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM TODD
Gunner
Service Number: 95230
"T" Anti-Aircraft Bty.
Royal Garrison Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 29 April 1918
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. K. 9.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
JOHN THORNTON
Private
Service Number: 1689
"D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.
Durham Light Infantry
United Kingdom
Died 19 June 1915
27 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. U. 2.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records