Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 642 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GIBSON REID MUIR
Private
Service Number: 153436
43rd Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 29 March 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
I. C. 1.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
R S STROUD
Private
Service Number: 12903
13th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 13 June 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
III. E. 35.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
J CARR
Corporal
Service Number: 10515
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 12 May 1915
27 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
Belgium
More details Save to My list
MICHAEL GILLIGAN
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 458038
60th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 26 April 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. K. 20.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
GEORGE STUART LEMESURIER
Lieutenant
24th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 11 June 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
V. C. 1.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
JAMES BROWN
Private
Service Number: G/25659
8th Bn.
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
United Kingdom
Died 12 June 1917
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. H. 18.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
SIDNEY GEORGE INCKLE
Private
Service Number: 2534
1st/4th Bn.
Lincolnshire Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 26 July 1915
18 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. P. 7.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
THOMAS JONES
Private
Service Number: 1863
1st/5th Bn.
Durham Light Infantry
United Kingdom
Died 18 June 1915
23 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. U. 1.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM JOYCE
Gunner
Service Number: 69171
51st Bty.
Royal Field Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 20 November 1914
19 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
III. H. 27/34.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
ANDREW KENNEDY
Corporal
Service Number: 10515
1st Bn.
Royal Scots
United Kingdom
Died 12 May 1915
27 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. F. 22.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records