Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 642 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
OVILA DION
Private
Service Number: 416490
3rd Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 13 June 1916
40 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
V. U. 9.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
DUDLEY GORDON WRIGHT
Company Sergeant Major
Service Number: 451160
58th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 13 June 1916
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
III. B. 25.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
TOM MARTIN
Private
Service Number: 622326
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 05 June 1916
30 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
Belgium
More details Save to My list
FRANK TREVITT
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 21478
10th Bn.
Durham Light Infantry
United Kingdom
Died 31 July 1915
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
I. C. 10.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
ELLIOT TOWLAND
Private
Service Number: S/6844
1st Bn.
Gordon Highlanders
United Kingdom
Died 25 September 1915
19 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
Sp. Mem.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM CHARLES TUBB
Private
Service Number: 235337
1st/7th Bn.
Middlesex Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 16 August 1917
30 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
III. E. 11.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
ALAN FLETCHER TURNER
Lieutenant
1st/1st
Leicestershire Yeomanry
United Kingdom
Died 13 May 1915
40 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. B. 31.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
ALBERT TURNER
Private
Service Number: 8456
2nd Bn.
Coldstream Guards
United Kingdom
Died 06 November 1914
24 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
IV. J. 8.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
GEORGE HARTLEY TURNER
Private
Service Number: 447922
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 05 June 1916
29 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
Belgium
More details Save to My list
HARRY ARTHUR TYLER
Trooper
Service Number: 2674
2nd Life Guards
United Kingdom
Died 04 June 1915
23 years old
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERY
II. D. 6.
Belgium
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records