Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 137 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
HAROLD EDWIN LEEMING
Corporal
Service Number: 1793
4th
Australian Trench Mortar Battery
Australian
Died 20 December 1920
34 years old
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Grave 5911
Australia
More details Save to My list
ANSLEM JAMES JENNINGS
Private
Service Number: 2622
20th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 01 November 1915
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
R.C. Spec. 12. 915.
Australia
More details Save to My list
DENNIS JENNINGS
Private
Service Number: 6679
20th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 22 January 1918
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
C.E. Ord. 15. 7049. (GRM/2*).
Australia
More details Save to My list
JAMES CHARLES KEBBY
Trooper
Service Number: 583
1st
Australian Light Horse
Australian
Died 21 March 1916
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
Gen. Sel. 21. 4509. (GRM/2*).
Australia
More details Save to My list
CHARLES ARCHIBALD KELLY
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 3838
2nd Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 29 June 1918
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
R.C. Sel. 12. 5082. (GRM/2*).
Australia
More details Save to My list
STANLEY LASCELLES
Trooper
Service Number: 633
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 23 August 1919
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
Australia
More details Save to My list
ROBERT LEITCH
Private
Service Number: 1597
Australian Infantry Base Depot
Australian
Died 07 May 1915
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
Gen. Spec. 21. 189. (GRM/2*).
Australia
More details Save to My list
JOHN CLEMENT CONWAY
Trooper
Service Number: N68
A.C.M.F. H.Q. 1st Cav. Div.
Australian Light Horse
Australian
Died 11 February 1942
22 years old
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
R.C. Ord. Sec. 17. Grave 2422A. (GRM/2).
Australia
More details Save to My list
HENRY GEORGE DOUGLAS
Lieutenant
Service Number: NX70533
A.I.F. 1st Ord. Wksp.
Australian Army Ordnance Corps
Australian
Died 25 December 1940
34 years old
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
Gen. Select Sec. 21. Grave 4439.
Australia
More details Save to My list
CHARLES MILTON HAWDON
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 439761
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 23 May 1947
24 years old
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Select Sec. 7. Grave 3929U.
Australia
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records