Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1179 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
JOHN ROBERT LENEHAN
Private
Service Number: 4398
54th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died Between 19 July 1916 and 20 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
10.
France
More details Save to My list
GEORGE CHARLES PEARSON
Private
Service Number: 1114
31st Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died Between 19 July 1916 and 20 July 1916
24 years old
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
4.
France
More details Save to My list
THOMAS DENTON HARKER
Private
Service Number: 4140
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 19 July 1916
23 years old
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
France
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM PATRICK CAHILL
Private
Service Number: 3281
59th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 19 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
16.
France
More details Save to My list
LEONARD WILLIAM ANDERSON
Private
Service Number: 570
31st Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died Between 19 July 1916 and 20 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
3.
France
More details Save to My list
FREDERICK ROWLAND FAIR
Private
Service Number: 4484
58th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 19 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
14.
France
More details Save to My list
ERNEST GEORGE HARGREAVES
Private
Service Number: 3542
58th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 19 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
14.
France
More details Save to My list
SAMUEL KNIGHT
Private
Service Number: 4814
58th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 19 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
14.
France
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM CYRIL McCLURE
Private
Service Number: 3858
60th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 19 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
21.
France
More details Save to My list
JOHN E. STEAVENS
Private
Service Number: 3171
55th Bn.
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Australian
Died 20 July 1916
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLES
13.
France
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records