Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 257 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
A BURCH
Serjeant
Service Number: 12053
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 16 February 1917
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
T WOLOUGHAN
Sapper
Service Number: 13848
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 10 April 1919
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
4. R.C. 85.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM NEILSON CRAIG
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 996848
214 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 25 June 1942
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 19.C. Grave 365.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CHARLES DOUGLAS FRASER
Private
Service Number: 3775181
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)
United Kingdom
Died 16 January 1941
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec 6.G. Grave 77.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
THOMAS EDWARD BYRNE
Private
Service Number: 3717818
King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster)
United Kingdom
Died 12 September 1942
31 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 7. R.C. Grave 163.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
COLIN ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
Private
Service Number: 14445234
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 24 July 1945
19 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 19.C. Grave 674.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ARTHUR NORMAN CARTER
Private
Service Number: T/5121923
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 05 September 1944
23 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 20.C. Grave 391.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ARTHUR ERNEST CAVE
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 615262
142 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 31 July 1941
21 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 19.C. Grave 362A.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
GORDON ALFRED CHANDLER
Serjeant
Service Number: 2111002
Army Physical Training Corps
United Kingdom
Died 09 March 1944
28 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 12.C. Grave 239.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
STANLEY COWLEY
Gunner
104 (103 Cheshire H.G.) A.A. "Z" Bty.
Home Guard
United Kingdom
Died 13 November 1942
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 16.C. Grave 840.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records