Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY

Results that match or are similar to all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This includes spelling variations.

Show 10 of 257 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
A BURCH
Serjeant
Service Number: 12053
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 16 February 1917
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
LUCY MAY COLLINS
Corporal
Service Number: W/26079
Auxiliary Territorial Service
United Kingdom
Died 31 August 1945
40 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 17.C. Grave 202.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
EDWIN CHARLES DALE COLTON
Flying Officer
Service Number: 187894
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 12 December 1946
23 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 22.C. Grave 83.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
RICHARD J. CONNOR
Private
Service Number: 4133035
22nd Bn.
Cheshire Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 27 December 1943
33 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 11.R. Grave 801.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HARRY OLSEN DAWE
Sergeant
Service Number: 655495
224 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 30 October 1942
27 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 5.C. Grave 24.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
DAVID EDWARDS
Stoker 1st Class
Service Number: D/KX136866
H.M.L.S.T. 415
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 16 January 1945
22 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec 17.C. Grave 105.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
SAMUEL ALEXANDER ELLABY
Flight Lieutenant
Service Number: 37849
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 03 July 1941
23 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 14.C. Grave 258.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ARTHUR JOHN GEARING
Sergeant
Service Number: 550938
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 21 December 1941
22 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 1.R. Grave 37.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HAROLD GOWER-JONES
Lieutenant
Service Number: 219499
111 Lt. A.A. Regt.
Royal Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 18 November 1944
43 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 15.G. Grave 570.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CHARLES STANLEY GREETHAM
Bombardier
Service Number: 1478882
25 Lt. A.A. Regt.
Royal Artillery
United Kingdom
Died 23 February 1942
29 years old
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY
Sec. 16.C. Grave 712.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records