Skip to content

Your Search Results

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1747571 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
LESTON GEORGE TURNER
Sergeant
Service Number: 20160
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 23 March 1945
50 years old
TAMWORTH GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Plot. Sec. L. Row 4. Grave 20.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM JOHN WILLOUGHBY
Gunner
Service Number: N393945
A.C.M.F. 110th Lt. A.A. Regt.
Royal Australian Artillery
Australian
Died 08 October 1942
18 years old
WINDELLAMA ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY
GRM/2.
Australia
More details Save to My list
GEORGE JAMES PEARSON
Private
Service Number: NX96822
A.I.F. 1st Trg. Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 18 September 1942
30 years old
WOLLONGBAR METHODIST CEMETERY
Australia
More details Save to My list
ROBERT MAXWELL CAMBRIDGE
Private
Service Number: N526443
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 16 March 1940
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
Australia
More details Save to My list
NORMAN BAXTER CLARK
Sergeant
Service Number: 406712
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 04 November 1942
21 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Plot. Sec 3. Row M. Grave 12.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
Corporal
Service Number: NX30840
Royal Australian Engineers
Australian
Died 10 August 1940
35 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
Plot. Sec. 3. Row J. Grave 51.
Australia
More details Save to My list
LEONARD EASTWOOD
Lance Corporal
Service Number: N389792
A.C.M.F. 13th Grn. Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 16 June 1947
51 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Plot. Sec. 4. Row F. Grave 23.
Australia
More details Save to My list
RONALD WILLIAM JAMES
Private
Service Number: NX 163577
Australian Army Medical Corps
Australian
Died 17 August 1947
24 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
R.C. Plot. Row 44. Grave 4.
Australia
More details Save to My list
ROBERT MAXWELL KANAKE
Private
Service Number: N526443
34th Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 16 March 1940
21 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
C. of E. Plot. Sec. 3. Row 1. Grave 23.
Australia
More details Save to My list
ALFRED ERNEST PATMORE
Private
Service Number: N265917
A.C.M.F. 34th Bn.
Australian Infantry
Australian
Died 01 March 1942
34 years old
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERY
R.C. Plot. Row 13N. Grave 10.
Australia
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records