Skip to content

Your Search Results

Last Name: Switzer
First Name: Alexander

Did you mean...

Clear

All results that match or are similar to either one or more of the words you have entered into the search box. This is the same as inserting “OR” between the words.

Show 10 of 19233 war dead

Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
ALEXANDER FREDERICK SWITZER
Leading Aircraftman
Service Number: R/95519
Royal Canadian Air Force
Canadian
Died 27 August 1941
27 years old
PEMBROKE (WESLEY) UNITED CHURCH CEMETERY
Plot 297.
Canada
More details Save to My list
CECIL EDWARD SWITZER
Trooper
Service Number: H/77570
18th Armd. Car Regt.
12th Manitoba Dragoons, R.C.A.C.
Canadian
Died 20 April 1945
23 years old
HOLTEN CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY
VI. F. 3.
Netherlands
More details Save to My list
STUART ALLAN SWITZER
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: R/85480
Royal Canadian Air Force
Canadian
Died 16 March 1943
21 years old
WAPELLA CEMETERY
Plot 19 Sec. M.
Canada
More details Save to My list
RICHARD ARTHUR SWITZER
Private
Service Number: 464382
15th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 03 October 1916
31 years old
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
VI. B. 19.
France
More details Save to My list
GERALD WISEMAN SWITZER
Private
Service Number: 105844
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 17 June 1940
DUNKIRK MEMORIAL
France
More details Save to My list
HENRY SWITZER
Able Seaman
Service Number: Clyde Z/1134
Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 19 June 1915
HELLES MEMORIAL
Panel 8 to 16.
Turkey (including Gallipoli)
More details Save to My list
MILFORD WILLIAM SWITZER
Private
Service Number: 151248
43rd Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 15 March 1917
29 years old
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
I. H. 20.
France
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM HENRY SWITZER
Serjeant
Service Number: 3446
2nd Bn.
South Lancashire Regiment
United Kingdom
Died 03 July 1916
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
Pier and Face 7 A and 7 B.
France
More details Save to My list
ALBERT SWITZER
Ordinary Seaman
Service Number: P/JX 218632
H.M.S. Hood
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 24 May 1941
30 years old
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 51, Column 2.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HARRY SWITZER
Petty Officer Stoker
Service Number: P/KX 81897
H.M.S. Bickerton
Royal Navy
United Kingdom
Died 23 August 1944
30 years old
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 85, Column 2.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records