Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BENJAMIN Lieutenant LAURENCE RAYMOND 05 October 1939 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Infantry Australian BENJAMIN Lieutenant 05/10/1939 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name BENJAMIN
  • First name(s) LAURENCE RAYMOND
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 October 1939
  • View record
WHITFORD Pilot Officer JAMES RICHARD 29 November 1939 Age 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WHITFORD Pilot Officer 29/11/1939 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WHITFORD
  • First name(s) JAMES RICHARD
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 November 1939
  • View record
McINNES Flight Lieutenant MALCOLM MUSGRAVE 18 December 1939 Age 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian McINNES Flight Lieutenant 18/12/1939 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name McINNES
  • First name(s) MALCOLM MUSGRAVE
  • Rank Flight Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 December 1939
  • View record
WATKINS Flight Lieutenant ARTHUR MOOREHOUSE 18 December 1939 Age 24 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WATKINS Flight Lieutenant 18/12/1939 24 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WATKINS
  • First name(s) ARTHUR MOOREHOUSE
  • Rank Flight Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 December 1939
  • View record
PLATT Sergeant 1791 WILLIAM KENNETH 15 January 1940 Age 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian PLATT Sergeant 1791 15/01/1940 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name PLATT
  • First name(s) WILLIAM KENNETH
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 1791
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 January 1940
  • View record
BOYLE Sapper N.311656 GEORGE JOHN 27 January 1940 Age 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian BOYLE Sapper N.311656 27/01/1940 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name BOYLE
  • First name(s) GEORGE JOHN
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number N.311656
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 January 1940
  • View record
McLEAN Sapper N.58426 JOHN DAVIES 07 April 1940 Age 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian McLEAN Sapper N.58426 07/04/1940 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) JOHN DAVIES
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number N.58426
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 07 April 1940
  • View record
RUTLEDGE Gunner N.268607 JOHN DEREK 15 April 1940 Age 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Artillery Australian RUTLEDGE Gunner N.268607 15/04/1940 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Artillery Australian
  • Last name RUTLEDGE
  • First name(s) JOHN DEREK
  • Rank Gunner
  • Service number N.268607
  • Regiment Royal Australian Artillery
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 April 1940
  • View record
MIDDENWAY Sergeant N.69573 ARTHUR 14 May 1940 Age 60 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Australian Headquarters Australian MIDDENWAY Sergeant N.69573 14/05/1940 60 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Headquarters Australian
  • Last name MIDDENWAY
  • First name(s) ARTHUR
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number N.69573
  • Regiment Australian Headquarters
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 May 1940
  • View record
LAWRENCE Gunner N.484363 MAXWELL GEOFFREY 15 May 1940 Age 26 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Artillery Australian LAWRENCE Gunner N.484363 15/05/1940 26 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Artillery Australian
  • Last name LAWRENCE
  • First name(s) MAXWELL GEOFFREY
  • Rank Gunner
  • Service number N.484363
  • Regiment Royal Australian Artillery
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 May 1940
  • View record