Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BENJAMIN Lieutenant LAURENCE RAYMOND 05 October 1939 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Infantry Australian BENJAMIN Lieutenant 05/10/1939 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name BENJAMIN
  • First name(s) LAURENCE RAYMOND
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 October 1939
  • View record
WHITFORD Pilot Officer JAMES RICHARD 29 November 1939 Age 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WHITFORD Pilot Officer 29/11/1939 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WHITFORD
  • First name(s) JAMES RICHARD
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 November 1939
  • View record
McINNES Flight Lieutenant MALCOLM MUSGRAVE 18 December 1939 Age 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian McINNES Flight Lieutenant 18/12/1939 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name McINNES
  • First name(s) MALCOLM MUSGRAVE
  • Rank Flight Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 December 1939
  • View record
WATKINS Flight Lieutenant ARTHUR MOOREHOUSE 18 December 1939 Age 24 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WATKINS Flight Lieutenant 18/12/1939 24 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WATKINS
  • First name(s) ARTHUR MOOREHOUSE
  • Rank Flight Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 December 1939
  • View record
PLATT Sergeant 1791 WILLIAM KENNETH 15 January 1940 Age 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian PLATT Sergeant 1791 15/01/1940 27 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name PLATT
  • First name(s) WILLIAM KENNETH
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 1791
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 January 1940
  • View record
BOYLE Sapper N.311656 GEORGE JOHN 27 January 1940 Age 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian BOYLE Sapper N.311656 27/01/1940 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name BOYLE
  • First name(s) GEORGE JOHN
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number N.311656
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 January 1940
  • View record
McLEAN Sapper N.58426 JOHN DAVIES 07 April 1940 Age 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian McLEAN Sapper N.58426 07/04/1940 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) JOHN DAVIES
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number N.58426
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 07 April 1940
  • View record
RUTLEDGE Gunner N.268607 JOHN DEREK 15 April 1940 Age 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Artillery Australian RUTLEDGE Gunner N.268607 15/04/1940 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Artillery Australian
  • Last name RUTLEDGE
  • First name(s) JOHN DEREK
  • Rank Gunner
  • Service number N.268607
  • Regiment Royal Australian Artillery
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 April 1940
  • View record
MIDDENWAY Sergeant N.69573 ARTHUR 14 May 1940 Age 60 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Australian Headquarters Australian MIDDENWAY Sergeant N.69573 14/05/1940 60 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Headquarters Australian
  • Last name MIDDENWAY
  • First name(s) ARTHUR
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number N.69573
  • Regiment Australian Headquarters
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 May 1940
  • View record
LAWRENCE Gunner N.484363 MAXWELL GEOFFREY 15 May 1940 Age 26 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Royal Australian Artillery Australian LAWRENCE Gunner N.484363 15/05/1940 26 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Artillery Australian
  • Last name LAWRENCE
  • First name(s) MAXWELL GEOFFREY
  • Rank Gunner
  • Service number N.484363
  • Regiment Royal Australian Artillery
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 May 1940
  • View record
TOZER Private NX.13093 WILLIAM CHARLES 16 May 1940 Age 34 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Infantry Australian TOZER Private NX.13093 16/05/1940 34 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name TOZER
  • First name(s) WILLIAM CHARLES
  • Rank Private
  • Service number NX.13093
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 May 1940
  • View record
COVERDALE Signalman A.441266 WILLIAM HUGH 24 May 1940 Age 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Australian Corps of Signals Australian COVERDALE Signalman A.441266 24/05/1940 21 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Corps of Signals Australian
  • Last name COVERDALE
  • First name(s) WILLIAM HUGH
  • Rank Signalman
  • Service number A.441266
  • Regiment Australian Corps of Signals
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 May 1940
  • View record
TUCKER Private N.70087 FRANK 09 July 1940 Age 44 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Australian Infantry Australian TUCKER Private N.70087 09/07/1940 44 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name TUCKER
  • First name(s) FRANK
  • Rank Private
  • Service number N.70087
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 09 July 1940
  • View record
SALVADO Warrant Officer Class II N.65755 REUBEN HENRI 04 September 1940 Age 52 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Headquarters Australian SALVADO Warrant Officer Class II N.65755 04/09/1940 52 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Headquarters Australian
  • Last name SALVADO
  • First name(s) REUBEN HENRI
  • Rank Warrant Officer Class II
  • Service number N.65755
  • Regiment Australian Headquarters
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 September 1940
  • View record
WESTON Flying Officer 252 JOHN FRANCIS DURBAN 06 September 1940 Age 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WESTON Flying Officer 252 06/09/1940 23 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WESTON
  • First name(s) JOHN FRANCIS DURBAN
  • Rank Flying Officer
  • Service number 252
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 06 September 1940
  • View record
HAMILTON Gunner NX.17179 ERIC JAMES 13 September 1940 Age 29 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 2. View record Royal Australian Artillery Australian HAMILTON Gunner NX.17179 13/09/1940 29 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Artillery Australian
  • Last name HAMILTON
  • First name(s) ERIC JAMES
  • Rank Gunner
  • Service number NX.17179
  • Regiment Royal Australian Artillery
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 13 September 1940
  • View record
ASHWORTH Private NX.59571 WALLACE WADSWORTH 12 October 1940 Age 30 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Army Labour Service Australian ASHWORTH Private NX.59571 12/10/1940 30 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Army Labour Service Australian
  • Last name ASHWORTH
  • First name(s) WALLACE WADSWORTH
  • Rank Private
  • Service number NX.59571
  • Regiment Australian Army Labour Service
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 October 1940
  • View record
FARR Lieutenant Colonel N.75890 WALTER PERCY 16 November 1940 Age 50 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 3. View record Australian Headquarters Australian FARR Lieutenant Colonel N.75890 16/11/1940 50 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Headquarters Australian
  • Last name FARR
  • First name(s) WALTER PERCY
  • Rank Lieutenant Colonel
  • Service number N.75890
  • Regiment Australian Headquarters
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 November 1940
  • View record
EDWARDS Lance Corporal N.70350 GEORGE PERCIVAL 17 November 1940 Age 47 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 4. View record Australian Infantry Australian EDWARDS Lance Corporal N.70350 17/11/1940 47 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name EDWARDS
  • First name(s) GEORGE PERCIVAL
  • Rank Lance Corporal
  • Service number N.70350
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 17 November 1940
  • View record
BAYLISS Pilot Officer 10056 LENN 18 November 1940 Age 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Panel 5. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian BAYLISS Pilot Officer 10056 18/11/1940 19 NEW SOUTH WALES CREMATION MEMORIAL, SYDNEY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name BAYLISS
  • First name(s) LENN
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 10056
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 November 1940
  • View record