Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
ARMSTRONG Able Seaman 196 ROBERT 01 January 1917 Age 35 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY D 36. View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian ARMSTRONG Able Seaman 196 01/01/1917 35 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name ARMSTRONG
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 196
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 January 1917
  • View record
JARVIS Able Seaman 394 KEITH 30 December 1916 Age 25 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY B. 67. View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian JARVIS Able Seaman 394 30/12/1916 25 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name JARVIS
  • First name(s) KEITH
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 394
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 30 December 1916
  • View record
WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 FREDERICK ELLIS 25 July 1940 Age 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY V. A. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 25/07/1940 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name WORSLEY
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ELLIS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22117
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 July 1940
  • View record
NAGLE Private 86309 W J 08 January 1920 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY R. 3. View record Australian Sea Transport Services Australian NAGLE Private 86309 08/01/1920 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Australian Sea Transport Services Australian
  • Last name NAGLE
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Private
  • Service number 86309
  • Regiment Australian Sea Transport Services
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 January 1920
  • View record
BLACK Lieutenant THOMAS CHARLES ADDIS 07 April 1916 CHATBY MEMORIAL View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian BLACK Lieutenant 07/04/1916 CHATBY MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name BLACK
  • First name(s) THOMAS CHARLES ADDIS
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 07 April 1916
  • View record
DYKES Able Seaman 11179 JOSEPH HAROLD 08 September 1940 Age 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DYKES Able Seaman 11179 08/09/1940 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DYKES
  • First name(s) JOSEPH HAROLD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 11179
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 SPENCER MILNER 08 June 1941 Age 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY P. 167. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 08/06/1941 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FREEMAN
  • First name(s) SPENCER MILNER
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S/4605
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 June 1941
  • View record
GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 JOHN WILLIAM 10 March 1941 Age 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 122. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 10/03/1941 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GRAY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 20503
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 March 1941
  • View record
KIDD Schoolmaster ALAN 20 December 1940 Age 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 81. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KIDD Schoolmaster 20/12/1940 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KIDD
  • First name(s) ALAN
  • Rank Schoolmaster
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 December 1940
  • View record
MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 VERNON CHARLES 25 June 1940 Age 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY G. 141. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 25/06/1940 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MEREDITH
  • First name(s) VERNON CHARLES
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer
  • Service number 9336
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 June 1940
  • View record
BAKER Stoker 2nd Class S4839 RONALD RAYMOND 16 October 1941 Age 18 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. F. 14. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BAKER Stoker 2nd Class S4839 16/10/1941 18 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BAKER
  • First name(s) RONALD RAYMOND
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S4839
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 October 1941
  • View record
BREAR Leading Seaman 22393 ARTHUR FRANCIS GEORGE 05 August 1942 Age 23 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. E. 4. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BREAR Leading Seaman 22393 05/08/1942 23 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BREAR
  • First name(s) ARTHUR FRANCIS GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 22393
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 August 1942
  • View record
BURCHELL Leading Cook (O) 14758 ROBERT FRANCIS GEORGE 21 October 1941 Age 35 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. H. 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURCHELL Leading Cook (O) 14758 21/10/1941 35 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURCHELL
  • First name(s) ROBERT FRANCIS GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Cook (O)
  • Service number 14758
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 21 October 1941
  • View record
HEATH Leading Seaman 14286 HAROLD JACK 10 September 1941 Age 37 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. D. 17. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HEATH Leading Seaman 14286 10/09/1941 37 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HEATH
  • First name(s) HAROLD JACK
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 14286
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 September 1941
  • View record
NEILSON Able Seaman 22196 WALTER SYDNEY PETER 20 September 1941 Age 21 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. F. 9. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian NEILSON Able Seaman 22196 20/09/1941 21 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name NEILSON
  • First name(s) WALTER SYDNEY PETER
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22196
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 September 1941
  • View record
KOLBE Able Seaman 22154 NORMAN BICKFORD 04 August 1941 Age 20 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. L. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KOLBE Able Seaman 22154 04/08/1941 20 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KOLBE
  • First name(s) NORMAN BICKFORD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22154
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 August 1941
  • View record
SMITH Leading Seaman 16458 JOHN HENRY 04 August 1941 Age 32 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. L. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SMITH Leading Seaman 16458 04/08/1941 32 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SMITH
  • First name(s) JOHN HENRY
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 16458
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 August 1941
  • View record
BUTLER Seaman 1428/X WILLIAM 11 October 1916 Age 22 ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY A. 13. View record Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve Canadian BUTLER Seaman 1428/X 11/10/1916 22 ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve Canadian
  • Last name BUTLER
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank Seaman
  • Service number 1428/X
  • Regiment Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Canadian
  • Date of death 11 October 1916
  • View record
BROWNE Lieutenant RODNEY JAMES 16 June 1942 Age 32 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 1. G. 14. View record Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian BROWNE Lieutenant 16/06/1942 32 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian
  • Last name BROWNE
  • First name(s) RODNEY JAMES
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Canadian
  • Date of death 16 June 1942
  • View record
WATSON Ordinary Seaman V/22015 SIDNEY R. 02 April 1941 Age 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 146. View record Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian WATSON Ordinary Seaman V/22015 02/04/1941 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian
  • Last name WATSON
  • First name(s) SIDNEY R.
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number V/22015
  • Regiment Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Canadian
  • Date of death 02 April 1941
  • View record