Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
HOUGH Ensign FREDERICK WILLIAM Wednesday, March 13, 1918 AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIRE Grave K 3924. View record U.S. Navy American HOUGH Ensign 3/13/1918 AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIRE U.S. Navy American
  • Last name HOUGH
  • First name(s) FREDERICK WILLIAM
  • Rank Ensign
  • Service number
  • Regiment U.S. Navy
  • Country of service American
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 13, 1918
  • View record
VELIE Ensign HARRY GLENN Friday, March 8, 1918 AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIRE Grave K3923. View record U.S. Navy American VELIE Ensign 3/8/1918 AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIRE U.S. Navy American
  • Last name VELIE
  • First name(s) HARRY GLENN
  • Rank Ensign
  • Service number
  • Regiment U.S. Navy
  • Country of service American
  • Date of death Friday, March 8, 1918
  • View record
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 9/8/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
MILLER Steward PM 4284 MATTHEW FRANCIS Saturday, June 26, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 183. R.C. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MILLER Steward PM 4284 6/26/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MILLER
  • First name(s) MATTHEW FRANCIS
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number PM 4284
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 26, 1943
  • View record
STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 JOHN WILLIAM Thursday, May 27, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 184. R.C. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 5/27/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name STANBURY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 24249
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, May 27, 1943
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 9/8/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 ROBERT Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 61, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 11/20/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name PLATT
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W2067
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 FREDERICK JAMES Wednesday, March 4, 1942 Age 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 73, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 3/4/1942 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name TAYLOR
  • First name(s) FREDERICK JAMES
  • Rank Leading Stoker
  • Service number 18670
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager RICHARD Wednesday, March 4, 1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 77, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager 3/4/1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURKE-CLOSE
  • First name(s) RICHARD
  • Rank Canteen Manager
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
HOWARD Able Seaman F2437 LEONARD JOHN Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HOWARD Able Seaman F2437 11/20/1941 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HOWARD
  • First name(s) LEONARD JOHN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number F2437
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
ABBOTT Able Seaman 23786 DALLAS SYDNEY NEIL Sunday, March 1, 1942 Age 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 72, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ABBOTT Able Seaman 23786 3/1/1942 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ABBOTT
  • First name(s) DALLAS SYDNEY NEIL
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 23786
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 1, 1942
  • View record
ABERNETHY Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 14705 RODERIC BELL Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ABERNETHY Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 14705 11/20/1941 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ABERNETHY
  • First name(s) RODERIC BELL
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
  • Service number 14705
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
ABSALOM Stoker W2085 HENRY STUART Sunday, March 1, 1942 Age 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 76, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian ABSALOM Stoker W2085 3/1/1942 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name ABSALOM
  • First name(s) HENRY STUART
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number W2085
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 1, 1942
  • View record
ABSOLOM Stoker 21552 JOHN FRANCIS Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ABSOLOM Stoker 21552 11/20/1941 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ABSOLOM
  • First name(s) JOHN FRANCIS
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number 21552
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
ADAMS Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F3050 JOHN ALLAN Wednesday, March 4, 1942 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 76, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian ADAMS Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F3050 3/4/1942 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name ADAMS
  • First name(s) JOHN ALLAN
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number F3050
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
ADDISON Leading Seaman 22435 ROY HILTON Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ADDISON Leading Seaman 22435 11/20/1941 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ADDISON
  • First name(s) ROY HILTON
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 22435
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
AGAR Chief Mechanician 13428 LAVINGTON HENRY Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian AGAR Chief Mechanician 13428 11/20/1941 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name AGAR
  • First name(s) LAVINGTON HENRY
  • Rank Chief Mechanician
  • Service number 13428
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
AITKIN Able Seaman S4401 HARRY AUGUSTINE Monday, December 7, 1942 Age 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 75, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian AITKIN Able Seaman S4401 12/7/1942 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name AITKIN
  • First name(s) HARRY AUGUSTINE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number S4401
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, December 7, 1942
  • View record
AKES Able Seaman B3286 HECTOR ROSS Thursday, February 18, 1943 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 84, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian AKES Able Seaman B3286 2/18/1943 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name AKES
  • First name(s) HECTOR ROSS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B3286
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, February 18, 1943
  • View record
ALDERMAN Cook (S) S5042 NOEL ARTHUR Sunday, March 1, 1942 Age 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 76, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian ALDERMAN Cook (S) S5042 3/1/1942 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name ALDERMAN
  • First name(s) NOEL ARTHUR
  • Rank Cook (S)
  • Service number S5042
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 1, 1942
  • View record