Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
DYKES Able Seaman 11179 JOSEPH HAROLD 08 September 1940 Age 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DYKES Able Seaman 11179 08/09/1940 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DYKES
  • First name(s) JOSEPH HAROLD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 11179
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 SPENCER MILNER 08 June 1941 Age 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY P. 167. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 08/06/1941 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FREEMAN
  • First name(s) SPENCER MILNER
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S/4605
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 June 1941
  • View record
GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 JOHN WILLIAM 10 March 1941 Age 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 122. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 10/03/1941 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GRAY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 20503
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 March 1941
  • View record
KIDD Schoolmaster ALAN 20 December 1940 Age 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 81. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KIDD Schoolmaster 20/12/1940 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KIDD
  • First name(s) ALAN
  • Rank Schoolmaster
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 December 1940
  • View record
MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 VERNON CHARLES 25 June 1940 Age 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY G. 141. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 25/06/1940 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MEREDITH
  • First name(s) VERNON CHARLES
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer
  • Service number 9336
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 June 1940
  • View record
WATSON Ordinary Seaman V/22015 SIDNEY R. 02 April 1941 Age 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 146. View record Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian WATSON Ordinary Seaman V/22015 02/04/1941 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Canadian
  • Last name WATSON
  • First name(s) SIDNEY R.
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number V/22015
  • Regiment Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Canadian
  • Date of death 02 April 1941
  • View record
COLLINS Stoker 1st Class 1911 PATRICK JAMES 07 June 1941 Age 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Joint grave P. 150. View record Royal New Zealand Navy New Zealand COLLINS Stoker 1st Class 1911 07/06/1941 21 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal New Zealand Navy New Zealand
  • Last name COLLINS
  • First name(s) PATRICK JAMES
  • Rank Stoker 1st Class
  • Service number 1911
  • Regiment Royal New Zealand Navy
  • Country of service New Zealand
  • Date of death 07 June 1941
  • View record
MACLEOD Sub-Lieutenant (A) NORMAN IAN 13 January 1945 Age 23 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY O. 122. View record Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve New Zealand MACLEOD Sub-Lieutenant (A) 13/01/1945 23 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve New Zealand
  • Last name MACLEOD
  • First name(s) NORMAN IAN
  • Rank Sub-Lieutenant (A)
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service New Zealand
  • Date of death 13 January 1945
  • View record
ZANDER Stoker 1st Class 1727 DESMOND WILLIAM 07 June 1941 Age 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Joint grave P. 150. View record Royal New Zealand Navy New Zealand ZANDER Stoker 1st Class 1727 07/06/1941 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal New Zealand Navy New Zealand
  • Last name ZANDER
  • First name(s) DESMOND WILLIAM
  • Rank Stoker 1st Class
  • Service number 1727
  • Regiment Royal New Zealand Navy
  • Country of service New Zealand
  • Date of death 07 June 1941
  • View record
BRAND Petty Officer Cook 67086V DANIEL 01 October 1944 Age 40 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY O. 73. View record South African Naval Forces South African BRAND Petty Officer Cook 67086V 01/10/1944 40 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY South African Naval Forces South African
  • Last name BRAND
  • First name(s) DANIEL
  • Rank Petty Officer Cook
  • Service number 67086V
  • Regiment South African Naval Forces
  • Country of service South African
  • Date of death 01 October 1944
  • View record