Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BARTLE Second Lieutenant THOMAS WILLIAM Saturday, June 16, 1917 Age 22 LUMB-IN-ROSSENDALE (PROVIDENCE) BAPTIST CHAPELYARD F. 29. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian BARTLE Second Lieutenant 6/16/1917 22 LUMB-IN-ROSSENDALE (PROVIDENCE) BAPTIST CHAPELYARD Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name BARTLE
  • First name(s) THOMAS WILLIAM
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 16, 1917
  • View record
HERD Lieutenant RUPERT HOLTON Saturday, June 16, 1917 Age 25 EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY D. 345. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian HERD Lieutenant 6/16/1917 25 EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name HERD
  • First name(s) RUPERT HOLTON
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 16, 1917
  • View record
CURRAN Air Mechanic 45 DAVID Saturday, June 16, 1917 Age 39 BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY Nisibin Mem. 227. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian CURRAN Air Mechanic 45 6/16/1917 39 BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name CURRAN
  • First name(s) DAVID
  • Rank Air Mechanic
  • Service number 45
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 16, 1917
  • View record
TONKS Second Lieutenant H A C Thursday, June 21, 1917 HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY XVII. B. 9. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian TONKS Second Lieutenant 6/21/1917 HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name TONKS
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, June 21, 1917
  • View record
BRASELL Lieutenant JACK STANLEY Monday, June 25, 1917 Age 24 JERUSALEM MEMORIAL Panel 60. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian BRASELL Lieutenant 6/25/1917 24 JERUSALEM MEMORIAL Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name BRASELL
  • First name(s) JACK STANLEY
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, June 25, 1917
  • View record
WAKELY Air Mechanic 2nd Class 1046 ARGENT WILLIAM CLISSOLD Friday, June 29, 1917 Age 36 POUGHILL (ST. OLAF) CHURCHYARD View record Australian Flying Corps Australian WAKELY Air Mechanic 2nd Class 1046 6/29/1917 36 POUGHILL (ST. OLAF) CHURCHYARD Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name WAKELY
  • First name(s) ARGENT WILLIAM CLISSOLD
  • Rank Air Mechanic 2nd Class
  • Service number 1046
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, June 29, 1917
  • View record
HEWSON Second Lieutenant THOMAS Saturday, July 7, 1917 Age 22 ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL View record Australian Flying Corps Australian HEWSON Second Lieutenant 7/7/1917 22 ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name HEWSON
  • First name(s) THOMAS
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, July 7, 1917
  • View record
SEARLE Second Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HENRY Friday, July 13, 1917 Age 29 JERUSALEM MEMORIAL Panel 60. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian SEARLE Second Lieutenant 7/13/1917 29 JERUSALEM MEMORIAL Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name SEARLE
  • First name(s) ARCHIBALD HENRY
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, July 13, 1917
  • View record
TROUT Lieutenant ROY CUMESTREE Friday, July 27, 1917 Age 22 COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY 141. 174. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian TROUT Lieutenant 7/27/1917 22 COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name TROUT
  • First name(s) ROY CUMESTREE
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, July 27, 1917
  • View record
HOLMES Lieutenant K W Saturday, August 11, 1917 NOYELLES-GODAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERY South end. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian HOLMES Lieutenant 8/11/1917 NOYELLES-GODAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name HOLMES
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, August 11, 1917
  • View record
LARKIN Air Mechanic 2nd Class 970 SIDNEY BERNARD Tuesday, August 14, 1917 Age 25 BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY Screen Wall. B10. 287. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian LARKIN Air Mechanic 2nd Class 970 8/14/1917 25 BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name LARKIN
  • First name(s) SIDNEY BERNARD
  • Rank Air Mechanic 2nd Class
  • Service number 970
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, August 14, 1917
  • View record
EDSON Second Lieutenant CHARLES ROBERT Friday, August 17, 1917 Age 23 DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY III. I. 21. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian EDSON Second Lieutenant 8/17/1917 23 DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name EDSON
  • First name(s) CHARLES ROBERT
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, August 17, 1917
  • View record
SHAPIRA Second Lieutenant FRANCIS CUNNINGHAM Tuesday, August 21, 1917 Age 29 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY XI. C. 3. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian SHAPIRA Second Lieutenant 8/21/1917 29 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name SHAPIRA
  • First name(s) FRANCIS CUNNINGHAM
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, August 21, 1917
  • View record
SLOANE Air Mechanic 2nd Class 694 WILLIAM DOUGLAS Tuesday, August 21, 1917 Age 27 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY XI. D. 15. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian SLOANE Air Mechanic 2nd Class 694 8/21/1917 27 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name SLOANE
  • First name(s) WILLIAM DOUGLAS
  • Rank Air Mechanic 2nd Class
  • Service number 694
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, August 21, 1917
  • View record
WRIGHT Air Mechanic 2nd Class 473 FREDERICK CHARLES Wednesday, August 29, 1917 DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY A. 235. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian WRIGHT Air Mechanic 2nd Class 473 8/29/1917 DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name WRIGHT
  • First name(s) FREDERICK CHARLES
  • Rank Air Mechanic 2nd Class
  • Service number 473
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, August 29, 1917
  • View record
HAYLES Air Mechanic 2nd Class 765 ALBERT ERNEST Tuesday, September 4, 1917 Age 32 BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY II. B. 11. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian HAYLES Air Mechanic 2nd Class 765 9/4/1917 32 BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name HAYLES
  • First name(s) ALBERT ERNEST
  • Rank Air Mechanic 2nd Class
  • Service number 765
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, September 4, 1917
  • View record
FREADMAN Second Lieutenant ZAVEL EPHRAIM Sunday, September 9, 1917 Age 22 WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERY KK. 4. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian FREADMAN Second Lieutenant 9/9/1917 22 WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name FREADMAN
  • First name(s) ZAVEL EPHRAIM
  • Rank Second Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 9, 1917
  • View record
TREADWELL Cadet 959 EDWARD JABEZ COOPER Thursday, September 20, 1917 Age 22 TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION 17. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian TREADWELL Cadet 959 9/20/1917 22 TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name TREADWELL
  • First name(s) EDWARD JABEZ COOPER
  • Rank Cadet
  • Service number 959
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, September 20, 1917
  • View record
IRWIN Private 1907 FREDERICK STANLEY ANDERSON Friday, September 28, 1917 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON View record Australian Flying Corps Australian IRWIN Private 1907 9/28/1917 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name IRWIN
  • First name(s) FREDERICK STANLEY ANDERSON
  • Rank Private
  • Service number 1907
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, September 28, 1917
  • View record
FERREIRA Corporal 1137 RAYMOND AUGUSTUS Monday, October 15, 1917 Age 28 BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY Screen Wall. B10. 352. View record Australian Flying Corps Australian FERREIRA Corporal 1137 10/15/1917 28 BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY Australian Flying Corps Australian
  • Last name FERREIRA
  • First name(s) RAYMOND AUGUSTUS
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number 1137
  • Regiment Australian Flying Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, October 15, 1917
  • View record