Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BETON Able Seaman 13383 HENRY EDGAR 02 December 1939 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 35, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BETON Able Seaman 13383 02/12/1939 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BETON
  • First name(s) HENRY EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 13383
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 02 December 1939
  • View record
SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 EDGAR JOHN 03 March 1940 Age 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY New Gd. E. 51. 18. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 03/03/1940 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SANDALL
  • First name(s) EDGAR JOHN
  • Rank Petty Officer Stoker
  • Service number 13877
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 03 March 1940
  • View record
BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 RONALD EDGAR 08 April 1940 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 08/04/1940 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BAMPTON
  • First name(s) RONALD EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 20926
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 April 1940
  • View record
MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander JAMES KENNETH 08 April 1940 Age 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander 08/04/1940 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MACLEOD
  • First name(s) JAMES KENNETH
  • Rank Engineer Lieut Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 April 1940
  • View record
OLIVER Flight Sergeant 2308 SIDNEY IGNATIUS 12 April 1940 Age 23 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Row 12. South of centre path. Grave 9. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian OLIVER Flight Sergeant 2308 12/04/1940 23 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name OLIVER
  • First name(s) SIDNEY IGNATIUS
  • Rank Flight Sergeant
  • Service number 2308
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 April 1940
  • View record
ROYSTON Lieut-Commander LINDSAY EDGAR 08 June 1940 Age 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ROYSTON Lieut-Commander 08/06/1940 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ROYSTON
  • First name(s) LINDSAY EDGAR
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 June 1940
  • View record
WILLIAMS Private SX1211 HAROLD WALTER 26 June 1940 Age 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 32. View record Australian Infantry Australian WILLIAMS Private SX1211 26/06/1940 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name WILLIAMS
  • First name(s) HAROLD WALTER
  • Rank Private
  • Service number SX1211
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 26 June 1940
  • View record
KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 ALLAN NORMAN 04 July 1940 Age 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 04/07/1940 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KENNEDY
  • First name(s) ALLAN NORMAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 19581
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 July 1940
  • View record
YOUL Private TX892 CHARLES ALFRED GEORGE 20 July 1940 Age 25 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 26. View record Australian Infantry Australian YOUL Private TX892 20/07/1940 25 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name YOUL
  • First name(s) CHARLES ALFRED GEORGE
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX892
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 July 1940
  • View record
DARGAN Private NX3894 RAYMOND NOEL 30 July 1940 Age 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 20. View record Australian Infantry Australian DARGAN Private NX3894 30/07/1940 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name DARGAN
  • First name(s) RAYMOND NOEL
  • Rank Private
  • Service number NX3894
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 30 July 1940
  • View record
ROGERS Private TX725 ROYDEN WATSON 14 August 1940 Age 19 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 14. View record Australian Infantry Australian ROGERS Private TX725 14/08/1940 19 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name ROGERS
  • First name(s) ROYDEN WATSON
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX725
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 August 1940
  • View record
SCHIELE Private VX.4704 ERIC RICHARD 25 August 1940 Age 23 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 3. View record Australian Infantry Australian SCHIELE Private VX.4704 25/08/1940 23 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name SCHIELE
  • First name(s) ERIC RICHARD
  • Rank Private
  • Service number VX.4704
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 August 1940
  • View record
DEANE Private TX961 FREDERICK ALBERT 05 September 1940 Age 32 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 8. View record Australian Infantry Australian DEANE Private TX961 05/09/1940 32 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name DEANE
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ALBERT
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX961
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 September 1940
  • View record
BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 EDWARD 05 September 1940 Age 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 05/09/1940 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRAIN
  • First name(s) EDWARD
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 18103
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 September 1940
  • View record
JONAS Corporal SX1596 GEORGE DANIEL 06 September 1940 Age 30 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 2. View record Australian Army Service Corps Australian JONAS Corporal SX1596 06/09/1940 30 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Service Corps Australian
  • Last name JONAS
  • First name(s) GEORGE DANIEL
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number SX1596
  • Regiment Australian Army Service Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 06 September 1940
  • View record
MARTIN Private QX3684 DAVID BRUCE 07 September 1940 Age 24 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 4. View record Australian Infantry Australian MARTIN Private QX3684 07/09/1940 24 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name MARTIN
  • First name(s) DAVID BRUCE
  • Rank Private
  • Service number QX3684
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 07 September 1940
  • View record
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR 08 September 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 08/09/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD 08 September 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 08/09/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
ANDERSON Sapper VX12966 JACK 11 September 1940 Age 22 DUMFRIES (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Sec. A. Grave 132. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian ANDERSON Sapper VX12966 11/09/1940 22 DUMFRIES (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name ANDERSON
  • First name(s) JACK
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number VX12966
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 September 1940
  • View record
POLKINGHORNE Corporal SX1625 DERMOTT MOORE 13 September 1940 Age 22 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 3. View record Australian Army Service Corps Australian POLKINGHORNE Corporal SX1625 13/09/1940 22 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Service Corps Australian
  • Last name POLKINGHORNE
  • First name(s) DERMOTT MOORE
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number SX1625
  • Regiment Australian Army Service Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 13 September 1940
  • View record
COLE Able Seaman B1597 ROSS CHARLES 17 September 1940 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian COLE Able Seaman B1597 17/09/1940 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name COLE
  • First name(s) ROSS CHARLES
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B1597
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 17 September 1940
  • View record
BUNNETT Petty Officer Telegraphist 17469 COLIN KENNETH 25 September 1940 Age 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BUNNETT Petty Officer Telegraphist 17469 25/09/1940 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BUNNETT
  • First name(s) COLIN KENNETH
  • Rank Petty Officer Telegraphist
  • Service number 17469
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 September 1940
  • View record
FOGARTY Lieut-Commander FRANCIS KEVIN 25 September 1940 Age 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian FOGARTY Lieut-Commander 25/09/1940 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name FOGARTY
  • First name(s) FRANCIS KEVIN
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 September 1940
  • View record
JENKINS Lance Corporal VX10413 ROY WILLIAM 27 September 1940 Age 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 9. View record Australian Army Provost Corps Australian JENKINS Lance Corporal VX10413 27/09/1940 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Provost Corps Australian
  • Last name JENKINS
  • First name(s) ROY WILLIAM
  • Rank Lance Corporal
  • Service number VX10413
  • Regiment Australian Army Provost Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 September 1940
  • View record
MURRAY Private WX1835 JOHN EDWARD 01 October 1940 Age 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 38. View record Australian Infantry Australian MURRAY Private WX1835 01/10/1940 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name MURRAY
  • First name(s) JOHN EDWARD
  • Rank Private
  • Service number WX1835
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 October 1940
  • View record
PIKE Private VX6905 REGINALD FRANK 01 October 1940 Age 39 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 15. View record Australian Army Ordnance Corps Australian PIKE Private VX6905 01/10/1940 39 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Ordnance Corps Australian
  • Last name PIKE
  • First name(s) REGINALD FRANK
  • Rank Private
  • Service number VX6905
  • Regiment Australian Army Ordnance Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 October 1940
  • View record
WEST Private TX179 NORMAN VINCENT 12 October 1940 Age 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 21. View record Australian Infantry Australian WEST Private TX179 12/10/1940 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name WEST
  • First name(s) NORMAN VINCENT
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX179
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 October 1940
  • View record
WEBER Private NX10077 ERIC GEORGE 13 October 1940 Age 34 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 5. View record Australian Army Service Corps Australian WEBER Private NX10077 13/10/1940 34 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Service Corps Australian
  • Last name WEBER
  • First name(s) ERIC GEORGE
  • Rank Private
  • Service number NX10077
  • Regiment Australian Army Service Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 13 October 1940
  • View record
FEELY Private QX3944 JOSEPH PATRICK 10 November 1940 Age 35 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 6. View record Australian Infantry Australian FEELY Private QX3944 10/11/1940 35 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name FEELY
  • First name(s) JOSEPH PATRICK
  • Rank Private
  • Service number QX3944
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 November 1940
  • View record
RAY Corporal QX2971 RICHARD 11 November 1940 Age 35 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 7. View record Australian Infantry Australian RAY Corporal QX2971 11/11/1940 35 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name RAY
  • First name(s) RICHARD
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number QX2971
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 November 1940
  • View record
BENNETT Leading Seaman S1635 JOHN WILLIAM 11 November 1940 Age 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BENNETT Leading Seaman S1635 11/11/1940 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BENNETT
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number S1635
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 November 1940
  • View record
WADDS Petty Officer W434 FRANK HENRY 20 November 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WADDS Petty Officer W434 20/11/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WADDS
  • First name(s) FRANK HENRY
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number W434
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
WADROP Able Seaman PA846 RAYMOND 20 November 1940 Age 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WADROP Able Seaman PA846 20/11/1940 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WADROP
  • First name(s) RAYMOND
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA846
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
SANDERS Able Seaman PA.1226 JOHN HENRY 20 November 1940 Age 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian SANDERS Able Seaman PA.1226 20/11/1940 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name SANDERS
  • First name(s) JOHN HENRY
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA.1226
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
MADDEN Cook PM2748 MONTAGUE WILFRED 20 November 1940 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MADDEN Cook PM2748 20/11/1940 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MADDEN
  • First name(s) MONTAGUE WILFRED
  • Rank Cook
  • Service number PM2748
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
MATHESON Warrant Officer KEVIN JAMES 20 November 1940 Age 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MATHESON Warrant Officer 20/11/1940 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MATHESON
  • First name(s) KEVIN JAMES
  • Rank Warrant Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
REDMAN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2755 ROY PASCOE 20 November 1940 Age 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian REDMAN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2755 20/11/1940 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name REDMAN
  • First name(s) ROY PASCOE
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number PM2755
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
JOHNSON Stoker 2nd Class W1567 HERBERT HENRY 20 November 1940 Age 43 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSON Stoker 2nd Class W1567 20/11/1940 43 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSON
  • First name(s) HERBERT HENRY
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W1567
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
JOHNSTON Able Seaman W1322 WALTER VIVIAN 20 November 1940 Age 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSTON Able Seaman W1322 20/11/1940 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSTON
  • First name(s) WALTER VIVIAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number W1322
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
GILROY Engine Room Artificer 4th Class W. 1437 HUGH 20 November 1940 Age 39 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GILROY Engine Room Artificer 4th Class W. 1437 20/11/1940 39 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GILROY
  • First name(s) HUGH
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number W. 1437
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
HACK Ordinary Seaman PM.2541 FRANK RUPERT 20 November 1940 Age 17 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HACK Ordinary Seaman PM.2541 20/11/1940 17 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HACK
  • First name(s) FRANK RUPERT
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM.2541
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
BOYLE Lieut-Commander GORDON WILLIAM 20 November 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BOYLE Lieut-Commander 20/11/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BOYLE
  • First name(s) GORDON WILLIAM
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
BUCHANAN Steward PM2485 BRUCE 20 November 1940 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BUCHANAN Steward PM2485 20/11/1940 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BUCHANAN
  • First name(s) BRUCE
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number PM2485
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
DUNGEY Signalman PM2218 JACK HERBERT 20 November 1940 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian DUNGEY Signalman PM2218 20/11/1940 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name DUNGEY
  • First name(s) JACK HERBERT
  • Rank Signalman
  • Service number PM2218
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
KEMP Leading Seaman S999 ALEXANDER 20 November 1940 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian KEMP Leading Seaman S999 20/11/1940 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name KEMP
  • First name(s) ALEXANDER
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number S999
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
LADLOW Able Seaman PM.2316 ARTHUR THOMAS ROBERT 20 November 1940 Age 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LADLOW Able Seaman PM.2316 20/11/1940 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LADLOW
  • First name(s) ARTHUR THOMAS ROBERT
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM.2316
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
MACDONELL Telegraphist PM2059 ALBERT 20 November 1940 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MACDONELL Telegraphist PM2059 20/11/1940 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MACDONELL
  • First name(s) ALBERT
  • Rank Telegraphist
  • Service number PM2059
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
McGREGOR Warrant Officer DAVID 20 November 1940 Age 46 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McGREGOR Warrant Officer 20/11/1940 46 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McGREGOR
  • First name(s) DAVID
  • Rank Warrant Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
McLOUGHLIN Stoker H1292 ERIC MARKHAM 20 November 1940 Age 44 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLOUGHLIN Stoker H1292 20/11/1940 44 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLOUGHLIN
  • First name(s) ERIC MARKHAM
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number H1292
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
COX Ordinary Signalman PM2920 COLIN CHARLES 20 November 1940 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian COX Ordinary Signalman PM2920 20/11/1940 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name COX
  • First name(s) COLIN CHARLES
  • Rank Ordinary Signalman
  • Service number PM2920
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
LAWN Private QX2947 ALEXANDER FREDERICK 24 November 1940 Age 35 COLCHESTER CEMETERY Sec. B. Div. B. Grave 80. View record Australian Infantry Australian LAWN Private QX2947 24/11/1940 35 COLCHESTER CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name LAWN
  • First name(s) ALEXANDER FREDERICK
  • Rank Private
  • Service number QX2947
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 November 1940
  • View record
PEARSON Private SX1661 ELLIOTT JOHN HARVEY WILLIAM 03 December 1940 Age 33 COLCHESTER CEMETERY Sec. B. Div. B. Grave 79. View record Australian Infantry Australian PEARSON Private SX1661 03/12/1940 33 COLCHESTER CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name PEARSON
  • First name(s) ELLIOTT JOHN HARVEY WILLIAM
  • Rank Private
  • Service number SX1661
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 03 December 1940
  • View record
JOHNSTON Petty Officer Band F 2787 WILLIAM 08 December 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 44, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSTON Petty Officer Band F 2787 08/12/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSTON
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank Petty Officer Band
  • Service number F 2787
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 December 1940
  • View record
DOUST Writer F3219 RONALD SHAN 08 December 1940 Age 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian DOUST Writer F3219 08/12/1940 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name DOUST
  • First name(s) RONALD SHAN
  • Rank Writer
  • Service number F3219
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 December 1940
  • View record
STRANG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F.2933 WILLIAM GEORGE 19 December 1940 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian STRANG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F.2933 19/12/1940 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name STRANG
  • First name(s) WILLIAM GEORGE
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number F.2933
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 19 December 1940
  • View record
MACKERLIE Petty Officer 18987 LESLIE CHARLES WILLIAM 31 December 1940 Age 29 LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Sec. 5. C of E Coll. grave 82. Screen Wall Panel 5 View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MACKERLIE Petty Officer 18987 31/12/1940 29 LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MACKERLIE
  • First name(s) LESLIE CHARLES WILLIAM
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 18987
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 31 December 1940
  • View record
JONES Leading Aircraftman 1965 JOHN HERBERT 01 January 1941 Age 30 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Row 13. South of centre path. Grave 9. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian JONES Leading Aircraftman 1965 01/01/1941 30 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name JONES
  • First name(s) JOHN HERBERT
  • Rank Leading Aircraftman
  • Service number 1965
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 January 1941
  • View record
HEDLEY Leading Seaman B1754 KENNETH GEORGE 16 January 1941 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HEDLEY Leading Seaman B1754 16/01/1941 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HEDLEY
  • First name(s) KENNETH GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number B1754
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 January 1941
  • View record
FITTALL Leading Seaman B.2438 ROBERT GEORGE 16 January 1941 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FITTALL Leading Seaman B.2438 16/01/1941 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FITTALL
  • First name(s) ROBERT GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number B.2438
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 January 1941
  • View record
HOLDEN Lieutenant GEORGE WILLIAM 17 January 1941 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HOLDEN Lieutenant 17/01/1941 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HOLDEN
  • First name(s) GEORGE WILLIAM
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 17 January 1941
  • View record
BRYAN Paymaster Midshipman NEIL HAROLD 31 January 1941 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRYAN Paymaster Midshipman 31/01/1941 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRYAN
  • First name(s) NEIL HAROLD
  • Rank Paymaster Midshipman
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 31 January 1941
  • View record
IRVING Able Seaman 17214 JOHN FRANCIS 10 February 1941 Age 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian IRVING Able Seaman 17214 10/02/1941 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name IRVING
  • First name(s) JOHN FRANCIS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 17214
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 February 1941
  • View record
LEE Able Seaman 17704 TOM 10 February 1941 Age 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian LEE Able Seaman 17704 10/02/1941 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name LEE
  • First name(s) TOM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 17704
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 February 1941
  • View record
WALLIN Able Seaman PA1198 GUSTAF MAURITZ 12 February 1941 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WALLIN Able Seaman PA1198 12/02/1941 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WALLIN
  • First name(s) GUSTAF MAURITZ
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA1198
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 February 1941
  • View record
SHIRTCLIFFE Pilot Officer 400032 WILLIAM JOHN 25 February 1941 Age 25 BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERY Row BB. Grave 10. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian SHIRTCLIFFE Pilot Officer 400032 25/02/1941 25 BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name SHIRTCLIFFE
  • First name(s) WILLIAM JOHN
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 400032
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 February 1941
  • View record
HOLMWOOD Wing Commander 1086 RAYMOND ARTHUR 26 February 1941 Age 29 WHYTELEAFE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARD Row F. Grave 31. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian HOLMWOOD Wing Commander 1086 26/02/1941 29 WHYTELEAFE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name HOLMWOOD
  • First name(s) RAYMOND ARTHUR
  • Rank Wing Commander
  • Service number 1086
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 26 February 1941
  • View record
ELLIOTT Ordinary Seaman 21903 DOUGLAS GORDON 10 March 1941 Age 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ELLIOTT Ordinary Seaman 21903 10/03/1941 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ELLIOTT
  • First name(s) DOUGLAS GORDON
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number 21903
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 March 1941
  • View record
LEWIS Able Seaman H1126 LLEWELLYN MADOC 11 March 1941 Age 28 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY F. 3. 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LEWIS Able Seaman H1126 11/03/1941 28 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LEWIS
  • First name(s) LLEWELLYN MADOC
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number H1126
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 March 1941
  • View record
LESTER Ordinary Seaman S4206 JAMES KEITH 20 March 1941 Age 19 GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. E. Grave 15. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LESTER Ordinary Seaman S4206 20/03/1941 19 GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LESTER
  • First name(s) JAMES KEITH
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number S4206
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 March 1941
  • View record
McLEOD Pilot Officer 404007 ERIC WILLIAM 25 March 1941 Age 29 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 62. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian McLEOD Pilot Officer 404007 25/03/1941 29 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name McLEOD
  • First name(s) ERIC WILLIAM
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 404007
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 March 1941
  • View record
SLOAN Pilot Officer 400158 PERCIVAL MARTIN 27 March 1941 Age 23 HAWARDEN (ST. DEINIOL) CHURCHYARD North part. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian SLOAN Pilot Officer 400158 27/03/1941 23 HAWARDEN (ST. DEINIOL) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name SLOAN
  • First name(s) PERCIVAL MARTIN
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 400158
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 March 1941
  • View record
MURDOCH Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 21113 PETER MACINTYRE 31 March 1941 Age 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 58, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MURDOCH Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 21113 31/03/1941 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MURDOCH
  • First name(s) PETER MACINTYRE
  • Rank Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 21113
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 31 March 1941
  • View record
UHRIG Sergeant 402011 ROBERT JAMES 10 April 1941 Age 20 BECK ROW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD Row A. Grave 13. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian UHRIG Sergeant 402011 10/04/1941 20 BECK ROW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name UHRIG
  • First name(s) ROBERT JAMES
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 402011
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 10 April 1941
  • View record
GOLDING Leading Aircraftman 6674 JOHN JAMES 16 April 1941 Age 19 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 25. A. 16. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian GOLDING Leading Aircraftman 6674 16/04/1941 19 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name GOLDING
  • First name(s) JOHN JAMES
  • Rank Leading Aircraftman
  • Service number 6674
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 April 1941
  • View record
McVICAR Corporal 4550 KENNETH JAMES 16 April 1941 Age 27 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 25. A. 13. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian McVICAR Corporal 4550 16/04/1941 27 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name McVICAR
  • First name(s) KENNETH JAMES
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number 4550
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 16 April 1941
  • View record
BOLER Pilot Officer 402103 HERBERT HENRY 18 April 1941 Age 24 BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERY Row BB. Grave 8. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian BOLER Pilot Officer 402103 18/04/1941 24 BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name BOLER
  • First name(s) HERBERT HENRY
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 402103
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 18 April 1941
  • View record
WADDY Sergeant 402175 RICHARD SELKIRK 21 April 1941 Age 30 HYLTON (CASTLETOWN) CEMETERY Sec. D. Row 1. Grave 726. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian WADDY Sergeant 402175 21/04/1941 30 HYLTON (CASTLETOWN) CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name WADDY
  • First name(s) RICHARD SELKIRK
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 402175
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 21 April 1941
  • View record
HADDOW Shipwright 3rd Class 16435 DONALD MCEACHERN 22 April 1941 Age 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 58, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HADDOW Shipwright 3rd Class 16435 22/04/1941 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HADDOW
  • First name(s) DONALD MCEACHERN
  • Rank Shipwright 3rd Class
  • Service number 16435
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 22 April 1941
  • View record
HAMPSON Able Seaman 20695 HARRY DORRIEN 22 April 1941 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HAMPSON Able Seaman 20695 22/04/1941 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HAMPSON
  • First name(s) HARRY DORRIEN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 20695
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 22 April 1941
  • View record
WALKER Able Seaman S3834 JOHN BARRON 27 April 1941 Age 33 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WALKER Able Seaman S3834 27/04/1941 33 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WALKER
  • First name(s) JOHN BARRON
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number S3834
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 April 1941
  • View record
WILLIAMS Able Seaman B1605 VALENTINE LESLIE 27 April 1941 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WILLIAMS Able Seaman B1605 27/04/1941 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WILLIAMS
  • First name(s) VALENTINE LESLIE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B1605
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 April 1941
  • View record
McGREGOR Ordinary Seaman PM/V22 WILLIAM ROBERT (BILL) 27 April 1941 Age 29 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY E. 59. 5. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian McGREGOR Ordinary Seaman PM/V22 27/04/1941 29 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name McGREGOR
  • First name(s) WILLIAM ROBERT (BILL)
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM/V22
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 April 1941
  • View record
KESSACK Lieutenant JAMES HENRY HYNDMAN 28 April 1941 Age 38 GLASGOW CREMATORIUM Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian KESSACK Lieutenant 28/04/1941 38 GLASGOW CREMATORIUM Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name KESSACK
  • First name(s) JAMES HENRY HYNDMAN
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 28 April 1941
  • View record
TOMPSON Ordinary Seaman S.4562 BRYAN SELWYN 28 April 1941 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian TOMPSON Ordinary Seaman S.4562 28/04/1941 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name TOMPSON
  • First name(s) BRYAN SELWYN
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number S.4562
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 28 April 1941
  • View record
AMOS Corporal 3332 CLIFFORD OSWALD WILLIAM 29 April 1941 Age 27 WHICHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD N.E. portion. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian AMOS Corporal 3332 29/04/1941 27 WHICHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name AMOS
  • First name(s) CLIFFORD OSWALD WILLIAM
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number 3332
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
FRANCIS Aircraftman 1st Class 15774 JOHN CHARLES 29 April 1941 Age 22 WHICHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD N.E. portion. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian FRANCIS Aircraftman 1st Class 15774 29/04/1941 22 WHICHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name FRANCIS
  • First name(s) JOHN CHARLES
  • Rank Aircraftman 1st Class
  • Service number 15774
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
RAINE Leading Aircraftman 3683 NORMAN 29 April 1941 Age 24 PWLLHELI BOROUGH CEMETERY Sec. B. Row D. Grave 24. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian RAINE Leading Aircraftman 3683 29/04/1941 24 PWLLHELI BOROUGH CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name RAINE
  • First name(s) NORMAN
  • Rank Leading Aircraftman
  • Service number 3683
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
BELL Leading Aircraftman 207712 RALPH DOUGLAS 29 April 1941 Age 21 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 63. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian BELL Leading Aircraftman 207712 29/04/1941 21 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name BELL
  • First name(s) RALPH DOUGLAS
  • Rank Leading Aircraftman
  • Service number 207712
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
HEWITT Corporal 205727 FRANCIS 29 April 1941 Age 31 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 63. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian HEWITT Corporal 205727 29/04/1941 31 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name HEWITT
  • First name(s) FRANCIS
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number 205727
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
JOYCE Flying Officer 513 THOMAS GRACIE 29 April 1941 Age 25 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 62. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian JOYCE Flying Officer 513 29/04/1941 25 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name JOYCE
  • First name(s) THOMAS GRACIE
  • Rank Flying Officer
  • Service number 513
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 April 1941
  • View record
WOLSTENHOLME Sapper QX7272 JOHN 01 May 1941 Age 39 ALNWICK CEMETERY Sec. 34B. Uncons. Grave 1. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian WOLSTENHOLME Sapper QX7272 01/05/1941 39 ALNWICK CEMETERY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name WOLSTENHOLME
  • First name(s) JOHN
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number QX7272
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 May 1941
  • View record
DRUMMOND Sergeant 402000 FREDERICK AGNEW VANCE M. 08 May 1941 Age 18 DYCE OLD CHURCHYARD Grave 11. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian DRUMMOND Sergeant 402000 08/05/1941 18 DYCE OLD CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name DRUMMOND
  • First name(s) FREDERICK AGNEW VANCE M.
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 402000
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 May 1941
  • View record
VOWLES Able Seaman PA/555 ALFRED WILLIAM 09 May 1941 Age 27 BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM Sec. 5. Nonconformist. Grave 2129. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian VOWLES Able Seaman PA/555 09/05/1941 27 BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name VOWLES
  • First name(s) ALFRED WILLIAM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA/555
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 09 May 1941
  • View record
EYERS Able Seaman H768 VICTOR ATHOL 14 May 1941 Age 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian EYERS Able Seaman H768 14/05/1941 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name EYERS
  • First name(s) VICTOR ATHOL
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number H768
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 May 1941
  • View record
FURNESS Ordinary Seaman S4367 ROBERT RONALD 21 May 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FURNESS Ordinary Seaman S4367 21/05/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FURNESS
  • First name(s) ROBERT RONALD
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number S4367
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 21 May 1941
  • View record
OAK-RHIND Pilot Officer 400045 DAVID KNAGGS 21 May 1941 Age 21 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Panel 62. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian OAK-RHIND Pilot Officer 400045 21/05/1941 21 RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name OAK-RHIND
  • First name(s) DAVID KNAGGS
  • Rank Pilot Officer
  • Service number 400045
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 21 May 1941
  • View record
STARTUP Ordinary Seaman PMV.19 IAN GEORGE EDMEADES 24 May 1941 Age 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 62, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian STARTUP Ordinary Seaman PMV.19 24/05/1941 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name STARTUP
  • First name(s) IAN GEORGE EDMEADES
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PMV.19
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 May 1941
  • View record
SHANNON Ordinary Seaman BV.8 JOHN DONALDSON 24 May 1941 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 62. Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian SHANNON Ordinary Seaman BV.8 24/05/1941 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name SHANNON
  • First name(s) JOHN DONALDSON
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number BV.8
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 May 1941
  • View record
HALL Ordinary Seaman PAV9 DAVID GEOFFREY 24 May 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 62, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian HALL Ordinary Seaman PAV9 24/05/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name HALL
  • First name(s) DAVID GEOFFREY
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PAV9
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 May 1941
  • View record
HALL Ordinary Seaman PAV8 GEORGE WILLIAM 24 May 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 62, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian HALL Ordinary Seaman PAV8 24/05/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name HALL
  • First name(s) GEORGE WILLIAM
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PAV8
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 May 1941
  • View record