Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
COWDEN Able Seaman 1243 WILFRED F. 25 April 1915 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. B. 10. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian COWDEN Able Seaman 1243 25/04/1915 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name COWDEN
  • First name(s) WILFRED F.
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 1243
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 April 1915
  • View record
GARDNER Able Seaman 2673 C H F 22 December 1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. A. 10. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian GARDNER Able Seaman 2673 22/12/1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name GARDNER
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 2673
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 22 December 1914
  • View record
STREET Able Seaman 419 H W 11 September 1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. A. 15. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian STREET Able Seaman 419 11/09/1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name STREET
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 419
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 September 1914
  • View record
WALKER Able Seaman 45 JOHN E. 11 September 1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. A. 5. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian WALKER Able Seaman 45 11/09/1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name WALKER
  • First name(s) JOHN E.
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 45
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 September 1914
  • View record
WILLANS Able Seaman 369 H C 24 December 1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. B. 14. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian WILLANS Able Seaman 369 24/12/1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name WILLANS
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 369
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 December 1914
  • View record
WILLIAMS Able Seaman 294 WILLIAM G.V. 11 September 1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY AA. B. 3. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian WILLIAMS Able Seaman 294 11/09/1914 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name WILLIAMS
  • First name(s) WILLIAM G.V.
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 294
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 September 1914
  • View record
WORTHINGTON Able Seaman 382 ANGUS HERMON 26 March 1916 Age 32 ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY Road 5. Path 2E. Grave 7. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian WORTHINGTON Able Seaman 382 26/03/1916 32 ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name WORTHINGTON
  • First name(s) ANGUS HERMON
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 382
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 26 March 1916
  • View record
PETHEBRIDGE Brigadier General Sir SAMUEL AUGUSTUS 25 January 1918 Age 56 BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERY Cong. O.S. 211. (GRM/3*). View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian PETHEBRIDGE Brigadier General 25/01/1918 56 BOX HILL GENERAL CEMETERY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name PETHEBRIDGE
  • First name(s) Sir SAMUEL AUGUSTUS
  • Rank Brigadier General
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 January 1918
  • View record
PURCELL-COHEN Captain RUPERT 08 November 1917 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Jew. 3. 281. (GRM/2*). View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian PURCELL-COHEN Captain 08/11/1917 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name PURCELL-COHEN
  • First name(s) RUPERT
  • Rank Captain
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 November 1917
  • View record
GRIFFITH Captain GEORGE WHITEHOUSE 22 March 1918 Age 57 BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERY Screen Wall. I. 383. View record Australian Red Cross Society Australian GRIFFITH Captain 22/03/1918 57 BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERY Australian Red Cross Society Australian
  • Last name GRIFFITH
  • First name(s) GEORGE WHITEHOUSE
  • Rank Captain
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Red Cross Society
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 22 March 1918
  • View record
OLIFENT Captain JAMES HARRY SMITH 30 May 1920 QUEENSLAND GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE Wall 2. Row A. View record Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian OLIFENT Captain 30/05/1920 QUEENSLAND GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian
  • Last name OLIFENT
  • First name(s) JAMES HARRY SMITH
  • Rank Captain
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 30 May 1920
  • View record
TRUEMAN Chaplain The Rev. THOMAS GEORGE 22 March 1918 Age 30 DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY I. K. 16. View record Australian Young Men's Christian Association Australian TRUEMAN Chaplain 22/03/1918 30 DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Young Men's Christian Association Australian
  • Last name TRUEMAN
  • First name(s) The Rev. THOMAS GEORGE
  • Rank Chaplain
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 22 March 1918
  • View record
GREEN Civilian FRANK 27 October 1918 Age 26 ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION IV. K. 5. View record Australian Young Men's Christian Association Australian GREEN Civilian 27/10/1918 26 ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Australian Young Men's Christian Association Australian
  • Last name GREEN
  • First name(s) FRANK
  • Rank Civilian
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 October 1918
  • View record
LORD Civilian B3/372 WILLIAM EDWARD 04 January 1946 Age 32 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Panel 2 (cremated Springvale Crematorium). View record Australian Red Cross Society Australian LORD Civilian B3/372 04/01/1946 32 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Australian Red Cross Society Australian
  • Last name LORD
  • First name(s) WILLIAM EDWARD
  • Rank Civilian
  • Service number B3/372
  • Regiment Australian Red Cross Society
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 January 1946
  • View record
JOHNSON Coast Watcher VINCENT CLEMENT 11 February 1944 Age 49 LAE WAR CEMETERY AA. D. 1. View record Australian Coastguard Australian JOHNSON Coast Watcher 11/02/1944 49 LAE WAR CEMETERY Australian Coastguard Australian
  • Last name JOHNSON
  • First name(s) VINCENT CLEMENT
  • Rank Coast Watcher
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Coastguard
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 February 1944
  • View record
TALMADGE Coast Watcher JOHN SAMUEL 01 September 1942 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Coll. grave B. C. 3-6. View record Australian Coastguard Australian TALMADGE Coast Watcher 01/09/1942 RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Coastguard Australian
  • Last name TALMADGE
  • First name(s) JOHN SAMUEL
  • Rank Coast Watcher
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Coastguard
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 September 1942
  • View record
BURDETT Commissioner BASIL 01 February 1942 Age 44 SINGAPORE MEMORIAL Column 141. View record Australian Red Cross Society Australian BURDETT Commissioner 01/02/1942 44 SINGAPORE MEMORIAL Australian Red Cross Society Australian
  • Last name BURDETT
  • First name(s) BASIL
  • Rank Commissioner
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Red Cross Society
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 February 1942
  • View record
KALAMSEI Constable 3140 27 December 1943 LAE MEMORIAL Panel 8. View record Royal Papuan Constabulary Australian KALAMSEI Constable 3140 27/12/1943 LAE MEMORIAL Royal Papuan Constabulary Australian
  • Last name KALAMSEI
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Constable
  • Service number 3140
  • Regiment Royal Papuan Constabulary
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 December 1943
  • View record
DAROK Constable 01 October 1942 LAE MEMORIAL Panel 8. View record New Guinea Police Force Australian DAROK Constable 01/10/1942 LAE MEMORIAL New Guinea Police Force Australian
  • Last name DAROK
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Constable
  • Service number
  • Regiment New Guinea Police Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 October 1942
  • View record
KIGO Constable 03 September 1939 PORT MORESBY MEMORIAL Panel 8. View record Royal Papuan Constabulary Australian KIGO Constable 03/09/1939 PORT MORESBY MEMORIAL Royal Papuan Constabulary Australian
  • Last name KIGO
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Constable
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Papuan Constabulary
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 03 September 1939
  • View record