Refine results

Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BROWN Bandsman 15171 ALFRED 05 December 1943 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A2. D. 4. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BROWN Bandsman 15171 05/12/1943 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BROWN
  • First name(s) ALFRED
  • Rank Bandsman
  • Service number 15171
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 December 1943
  • View record
DAVIES Signalman 23176 ALFRED ANGUS 05 August 1943 Age 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A12. A. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DAVIES Signalman 23176 05/08/1943 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DAVIES
  • First name(s) ALFRED ANGUS
  • Rank Signalman
  • Service number 23176
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 August 1943
  • View record
GIBBS Able Seaman 24247 ATHOL FLEMING 06 December 1943 Age 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A5. A. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GIBBS Able Seaman 24247 06/12/1943 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GIBBS
  • First name(s) ATHOL FLEMING
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 24247
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 06 December 1943
  • View record
STOKES Stoker 2nd Class B3106 CECIL ALBERT HAROLD 01 March 1943 Age 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A11.B. 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian STOKES Stoker 2nd Class B3106 01/03/1943 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name STOKES
  • First name(s) CECIL ALBERT HAROLD
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number B3106
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 March 1943
  • View record
TALBOT Leading Seaman 18541 CYRIL BENJAMIN 20 December 1943 Age 34 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A7. A. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian TALBOT Leading Seaman 18541 20/12/1943 34 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name TALBOT
  • First name(s) CYRIL BENJAMIN
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 18541
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 December 1943
  • View record
ANDERSON Stoker 24438 CHRISTOPHER RYDER 29 October 1943 Age 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A3. B. 6. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ANDERSON Stoker 24438 29/10/1943 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ANDERSON
  • First name(s) CHRISTOPHER RYDER
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number 24438
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 October 1943
  • View record
KITCHER Ordinary Seaman S5410 DAVID CAMERON 23 June 1943 Age 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A10. E. 6. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian KITCHER Ordinary Seaman S5410 23/06/1943 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name KITCHER
  • First name(s) DAVID CAMERON
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number S5410
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 23 June 1943
  • View record
DALY Able Seaman 9696 EDMUND 24 November 1943 Age 42 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A4. A. 15. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DALY Able Seaman 9696 24/11/1943 42 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DALY
  • First name(s) EDMUND
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 9696
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 November 1943
  • View record
KING Shipwright 3rd Class 22124 ERNEST FREDERICK 29 June 1943 Age 29 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A5. F. 12. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KING Shipwright 3rd Class 22124 29/06/1943 29 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KING
  • First name(s) ERNEST FREDERICK
  • Rank Shipwright 3rd Class
  • Service number 22124
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 June 1943
  • View record
BURLEY Able Seaman 22380 EDWARD RICHARD GEORGE 12 December 1943 Age 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A2. D. 19. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURLEY Able Seaman 22380 12/12/1943 20 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURLEY
  • First name(s) EDWARD RICHARD GEORGE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22380
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 December 1943
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman 19866 ERIC WILLIAM 08 June 1943 Age 27 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A4. B. 5. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman 19866 08/06/1943 27 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) ERIC WILLIAM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 19866
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 June 1943
  • View record
NASH Leading Seaman 20027 FRANK 19 September 1943 Age 26 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A9. A. 9. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian NASH Leading Seaman 20027 19/09/1943 26 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name NASH
  • First name(s) FRANK
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 20027
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 19 September 1943
  • View record
WILLIS Able Seaman 21894 GEOFFREY GEORGE 15 September 1943 Age 22 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A4. A. 18. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian WILLIS Able Seaman 21894 15/09/1943 22 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name WILLIS
  • First name(s) GEOFFREY GEORGE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 21894
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 September 1943
  • View record
McCREDIE Stoker 2nd Class S5456 GEORGE HOUSTON 15 January 1943 Age 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A12. A. 15. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McCREDIE Stoker 2nd Class S5456 15/01/1943 21 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McCREDIE
  • First name(s) GEORGE HOUSTON
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S5456
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 January 1943
  • View record
GILES Chief Stoker 13416 GEORGE JOSEPH 27 July 1943 Age 41 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A12. A. 4. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GILES Chief Stoker 13416 27/07/1943 41 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GILES
  • First name(s) GEORGE JOSEPH
  • Rank Chief Stoker
  • Service number 13416
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 July 1943
  • View record
HARRIS Petty Officer F670 GEORGE PHILIP HENRY 15 October 1943 Age 30 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A8. C. 4. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HARRIS Petty Officer F670 15/10/1943 30 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HARRIS
  • First name(s) GEORGE PHILIP HENRY
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number F670
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 October 1943
  • View record
PARTRIDGE Able Seaman S3244 HENRY CHARLES 29 August 1943 Age 24 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A9. D. 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian PARTRIDGE Able Seaman S3244 29/08/1943 24 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name PARTRIDGE
  • First name(s) HENRY CHARLES
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number S3244
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 August 1943
  • View record
MATHEW Engine Room Artificer 4th Class H1678 JOHN 02 October 1943 Age 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A7. A. 17. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MATHEW Engine Room Artificer 4th Class H1678 02/10/1943 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MATHEW
  • First name(s) JOHN
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number H1678
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 02 October 1943
  • View record
WOODHEAD Stoker W2094 JOHN ARTHUR MCDONALD 31 July 1943 Age 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A10. B. 5. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WOODHEAD Stoker W2094 31/07/1943 23 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WOODHEAD
  • First name(s) JOHN ARTHUR MCDONALD
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number W2094
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 31 July 1943
  • View record
HANNAFORD Able Seaman PA691 JOHN BURMAN 08 July 1943 Age 33 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY A5. F. 10. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HANNAFORD Able Seaman PA691 08/07/1943 33 THANBYUZAYAT WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HANNAFORD
  • First name(s) JOHN BURMAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA691
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 July 1943
  • View record