Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BETON Able Seaman 13383 HENRY EDGAR 02 December 1939 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 35, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BETON Able Seaman 13383 02/12/1939 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BETON
  • First name(s) HENRY EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 13383
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 02 December 1939
  • View record
SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 EDGAR JOHN 03 March 1940 Age 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY New Gd. E. 51. 18. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 03/03/1940 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SANDALL
  • First name(s) EDGAR JOHN
  • Rank Petty Officer Stoker
  • Service number 13877
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 03 March 1940
  • View record
MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander JAMES KENNETH 08 April 1940 Age 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander 08/04/1940 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MACLEOD
  • First name(s) JAMES KENNETH
  • Rank Engineer Lieut Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 April 1940
  • View record
BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 RONALD EDGAR 08 April 1940 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 08/04/1940 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BAMPTON
  • First name(s) RONALD EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 20926
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 April 1940
  • View record
OLIVER Flight Sergeant 2308 SIDNEY IGNATIUS 12 April 1940 Age 23 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Row 12. South of centre path. Grave 9. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian OLIVER Flight Sergeant 2308 12/04/1940 23 HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name OLIVER
  • First name(s) SIDNEY IGNATIUS
  • Rank Flight Sergeant
  • Service number 2308
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 12 April 1940
  • View record
ROYSTON Lieut-Commander LINDSAY EDGAR 08 June 1940 Age 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ROYSTON Lieut-Commander 08/06/1940 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ROYSTON
  • First name(s) LINDSAY EDGAR
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 June 1940
  • View record
WILLIAMS Private SX1211 HAROLD WALTER 26 June 1940 Age 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 32. View record Australian Infantry Australian WILLIAMS Private SX1211 26/06/1940 21 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name WILLIAMS
  • First name(s) HAROLD WALTER
  • Rank Private
  • Service number SX1211
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 26 June 1940
  • View record
KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 ALLAN NORMAN 04 July 1940 Age 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 04/07/1940 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KENNEDY
  • First name(s) ALLAN NORMAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 19581
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 July 1940
  • View record
YOUL Private TX892 CHARLES ALFRED GEORGE 20 July 1940 Age 25 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 26. View record Australian Infantry Australian YOUL Private TX892 20/07/1940 25 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name YOUL
  • First name(s) CHARLES ALFRED GEORGE
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX892
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 July 1940
  • View record
DARGAN Private NX3894 RAYMOND NOEL 30 July 1940 Age 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 20. View record Australian Infantry Australian DARGAN Private NX3894 30/07/1940 23 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name DARGAN
  • First name(s) RAYMOND NOEL
  • Rank Private
  • Service number NX3894
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 30 July 1940
  • View record
ROGERS Private TX725 ROYDEN WATSON 14 August 1940 Age 19 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 14. View record Australian Infantry Australian ROGERS Private TX725 14/08/1940 19 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name ROGERS
  • First name(s) ROYDEN WATSON
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX725
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 August 1940
  • View record
SCHIELE Private VX.4704 ERIC RICHARD 25 August 1940 Age 23 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 3. View record Australian Infantry Australian SCHIELE Private VX.4704 25/08/1940 23 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name SCHIELE
  • First name(s) ERIC RICHARD
  • Rank Private
  • Service number VX.4704
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 25 August 1940
  • View record
DEANE Private TX961 FREDERICK ALBERT 05 September 1940 Age 32 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 8. View record Australian Infantry Australian DEANE Private TX961 05/09/1940 32 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name DEANE
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ALBERT
  • Rank Private
  • Service number TX961
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 September 1940
  • View record
BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 EDWARD 05 September 1940 Age 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 05/09/1940 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRAIN
  • First name(s) EDWARD
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 18103
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 September 1940
  • View record
JONAS Corporal SX1596 GEORGE DANIEL 06 September 1940 Age 30 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 2. View record Australian Army Service Corps Australian JONAS Corporal SX1596 06/09/1940 30 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Service Corps Australian
  • Last name JONAS
  • First name(s) GEORGE DANIEL
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number SX1596
  • Regiment Australian Army Service Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 06 September 1940
  • View record
MARTIN Private QX3684 DAVID BRUCE 07 September 1940 Age 24 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY 4. L. 4. View record Australian Infantry Australian MARTIN Private QX3684 07/09/1940 24 BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Infantry Australian
  • Last name MARTIN
  • First name(s) DAVID BRUCE
  • Rank Private
  • Service number QX3684
  • Regiment Australian Infantry
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 07 September 1940
  • View record
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR 08 September 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 08/09/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD 08 September 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 08/09/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 September 1940
  • View record
ANDERSON Sapper VX12966 JACK 11 September 1940 Age 22 DUMFRIES (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Sec. A. Grave 132. View record Royal Australian Engineers Australian ANDERSON Sapper VX12966 11/09/1940 22 DUMFRIES (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY Royal Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name ANDERSON
  • First name(s) JACK
  • Rank Sapper
  • Service number VX12966
  • Regiment Royal Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 11 September 1940
  • View record
POLKINGHORNE Corporal SX1625 DERMOTT MOORE 13 September 1940 Age 22 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Sec. F. (C. of E.). Grave 3. View record Australian Army Service Corps Australian POLKINGHORNE Corporal SX1625 13/09/1940 22 TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Army Service Corps Australian
  • Last name POLKINGHORNE
  • First name(s) DERMOTT MOORE
  • Rank Corporal
  • Service number SX1625
  • Regiment Australian Army Service Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 13 September 1940
  • View record