Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
GORDON Steward F2851 DAVID Monday, November 6, 1939 Age 33 PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEX S.B.15. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GORDON Steward F2851 11/6/1939 33 PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEX Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GORDON
  • First name(s) DAVID
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number F2851
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, November 6, 1939
  • View record
SKOTTOWE Lieutenant NICHOLAS BELLENGER Monday, November 27, 1939 Age 24 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY P.A.14. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SKOTTOWE Lieutenant 11/27/1939 24 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SKOTTOWE
  • First name(s) NICHOLAS BELLENGER
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, November 27, 1939
  • View record
BETON Able Seaman 13383 HENRY EDGAR Saturday, December 2, 1939 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 35, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BETON Able Seaman 13383 12/2/1939 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BETON
  • First name(s) HENRY EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 13383
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, December 2, 1939
  • View record
BARKER Petty Officer 19052 CHARLIE WILLIAM PERCY Sunday, December 10, 1939 Age 31 KIRKEE WAR CEMETERY 3. J. 5. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BARKER Petty Officer 19052 12/10/1939 31 KIRKEE WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BARKER
  • First name(s) CHARLIE WILLIAM PERCY
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 19052
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, December 10, 1939
  • View record
WYE Able Seaman B1885 HENRY JOSEPH Monday, January 1, 1940 Age 24 BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY Portion 26. Sec. 27. Allotment11. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WYE Able Seaman B1885 1/1/1940 24 BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WYE
  • First name(s) HENRY JOSEPH
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B1885
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, January 1, 1940
  • View record
ELLIS Able Seaman S/3058 JOHN FREDERICK Tuesday, January 2, 1940 Age 26 DIEGO SUAREZ WAR CEMETERY 4. J. 6. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian ELLIS Able Seaman S/3058 1/2/1940 26 DIEGO SUAREZ WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name ELLIS
  • First name(s) JOHN FREDERICK
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number S/3058
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, January 2, 1940
  • View record
SLOAN Chief Petty Officer 13577 KENNETH WILLIAM PERCY Wednesday, January 17, 1940 Age 33 PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEX S.A.14. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SLOAN Chief Petty Officer 13577 1/17/1940 33 PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEX Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SLOAN
  • First name(s) KENNETH WILLIAM PERCY
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer
  • Service number 13577
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, January 17, 1940
  • View record
BURTON Able Seaman 14228 STANLEY PETER Thursday, January 18, 1940 Age 31 LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERY C. of E. Plot. Sec. E4. Grave 122. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURTON Able Seaman 14228 1/18/1940 31 LIVERPOOL NEW CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURTON
  • First name(s) STANLEY PETER
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 14228
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, January 18, 1940
  • View record
NORTON Leading Steward 21313 STANLEY WILLIAM Tuesday, February 13, 1940 Age 23 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY C. of E. Naval Sec. 4. Grave 814. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian NORTON Leading Steward 21313 2/13/1940 23 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name NORTON
  • First name(s) STANLEY WILLIAM
  • Rank Leading Steward
  • Service number 21313
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, February 13, 1940
  • View record
SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 EDGAR JOHN Sunday, March 3, 1940 Age 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY New Gd. E. 51. 18. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SANDALL Petty Officer Stoker 13877 3/3/1940 35 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SANDALL
  • First name(s) EDGAR JOHN
  • Rank Petty Officer Stoker
  • Service number 13877
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 3, 1940
  • View record
EDWARDS Able Seaman PM2627 RICHARD HAROLD Friday, March 8, 1940 Age 35 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY C. of E. Naval Sec. 4. Grave 815. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian EDWARDS Able Seaman PM2627 3/8/1940 35 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name EDWARDS
  • First name(s) RICHARD HAROLD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM2627
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, March 8, 1940
  • View record
BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 RONALD EDGAR Monday, April 8, 1940 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BAMPTON Able Seaman 20926 4/8/1940 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BAMPTON
  • First name(s) RONALD EDGAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 20926
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, April 8, 1940
  • View record
MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander JAMES KENNETH Monday, April 8, 1940 Age 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MACLEOD Engineer Lieut Commander 4/8/1940 49 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MACLEOD
  • First name(s) JAMES KENNETH
  • Rank Engineer Lieut Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, April 8, 1940
  • View record
GOODRIDGE Petty Officer 15031 SAMUEL BOWMAN Wednesday, April 10, 1940 Age 56 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY C. of E. Naval Sec. 4. Grave 816. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GOODRIDGE Petty Officer 15031 4/10/1940 56 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GOODRIDGE
  • First name(s) SAMUEL BOWMAN
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 15031
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, April 10, 1940
  • View record
MacINTOSH Lieut-Commander PETER MAYOR Wednesday, April 17, 1940 Age 50 QUEENSLAND CREMATION MEMORIAL, BRISBANE View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MacINTOSH Lieut-Commander 4/17/1940 50 QUEENSLAND CREMATION MEMORIAL, BRISBANE Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MacINTOSH
  • First name(s) PETER MAYOR
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, April 17, 1940
  • View record
BUTTERWORTH Stoker F2919 WILLIAM HENRY Sunday, May 5, 1940 Age 39 FREMANTLE CEMETERY Anglican. Lot A.6. Grave 317. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BUTTERWORTH Stoker F2919 5/5/1940 39 FREMANTLE CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BUTTERWORTH
  • First name(s) WILLIAM HENRY
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number F2919
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, May 5, 1940
  • View record
ROYSTON Lieut-Commander LINDSAY EDGAR Saturday, June 8, 1940 Age 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ROYSTON Lieut-Commander 6/8/1940 40 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ROYSTON
  • First name(s) LINDSAY EDGAR
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 8, 1940
  • View record
ANDREW Petty Officer Stoker 13876 THOMAS EDWARD Saturday, June 8, 1940 Age 38 MAALA CEMETERY H. 16. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ANDREW Petty Officer Stoker 13876 6/8/1940 38 MAALA CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ANDREW
  • First name(s) THOMAS EDWARD
  • Rank Petty Officer Stoker
  • Service number 13876
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 8, 1940
  • View record
MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 VERNON CHARLES Tuesday, June 25, 1940 Age 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY G. 141. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 6/25/1940 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MEREDITH
  • First name(s) VERNON CHARLES
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer
  • Service number 9336
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, June 25, 1940
  • View record
KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 ALLAN NORMAN Thursday, July 4, 1940 Age 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KENNEDY Able Seaman 19581 7/4/1940 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KENNEDY
  • First name(s) ALLAN NORMAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 19581
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, July 4, 1940
  • View record
LAWRENCE Boatswain JOHN CHARLES HOWARD Saturday, July 20, 1940 Age 55 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY 1.D.4. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian LAWRENCE Boatswain 7/20/1940 55 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name LAWRENCE
  • First name(s) JOHN CHARLES HOWARD
  • Rank Boatswain
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, July 20, 1940
  • View record
DAVIDSON Leading Telegraphist 20339 ERIC ROBERT Sunday, July 21, 1940 Age 24 MAALA CEMETERY I. 14. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DAVIDSON Leading Telegraphist 20339 7/21/1940 24 MAALA CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DAVIDSON
  • First name(s) ERIC ROBERT
  • Rank Leading Telegraphist
  • Service number 20339
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, July 21, 1940
  • View record
GODING Telegraphist B1723 HOWARD CLIVE Monday, July 22, 1940 Age 23 PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY B2. A. 6. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GODING Telegraphist B1723 7/22/1940 23 PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GODING
  • First name(s) HOWARD CLIVE
  • Rank Telegraphist
  • Service number B1723
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, July 22, 1940
  • View record
SEATON Petty Officer S2055 DAVID JOHN Wednesday, July 24, 1940 Age 25 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY P.B.5. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian SEATON Petty Officer S2055 7/24/1940 25 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name SEATON
  • First name(s) DAVID JOHN
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number S2055
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, July 24, 1940
  • View record
BRADBURY Leading Seaman 4654 ROWLAND CHARLES COVERDALE Thursday, July 25, 1940 Age 40 SAI WAN WAR CEMETERY VI. A. 11. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRADBURY Leading Seaman 4654 7/25/1940 40 SAI WAN WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRADBURY
  • First name(s) ROWLAND CHARLES COVERDALE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 4654
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, July 25, 1940
  • View record
WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 FREDERICK ELLIS Thursday, July 25, 1940 Age 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY V. A. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 7/25/1940 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name WORSLEY
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ELLIS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22117
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, July 25, 1940
  • View record
WEBB Steward H1067 REX VIVIAN Sunday, July 28, 1940 Age 19 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY 2.G.L. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WEBB Steward H1067 7/28/1940 19 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WEBB
  • First name(s) REX VIVIAN
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number H1067
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, July 28, 1940
  • View record
DENTON Lieutenant VICTOR JAMES Saturday, August 17, 1940 Age 48 WESTERN AUSTRALIA CREMATION MEMORIAL, PERTH Panel on wall at cemetery entrance. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian DENTON Lieutenant 8/17/1940 48 WESTERN AUSTRALIA CREMATION MEMORIAL, PERTH Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name DENTON
  • First name(s) VICTOR JAMES
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, August 17, 1940
  • View record
BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 EDWARD Thursday, September 5, 1940 Age 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRAIN Petty Officer 18103 9/5/1940 32 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRAIN
  • First name(s) EDWARD
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 18103
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, September 5, 1940
  • View record
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 9/8/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 9/8/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
DYKES Able Seaman 11179 JOSEPH HAROLD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DYKES Able Seaman 11179 9/8/1940 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DYKES
  • First name(s) JOSEPH HAROLD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 11179
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
SIMS Stoker 2nd Class 24253 KEITH BRADDOCK Sunday, September 15, 1940 Age 20 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY 2.G.3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SIMS Stoker 2nd Class 24253 9/15/1940 20 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SIMS
  • First name(s) KEITH BRADDOCK
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number 24253
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 15, 1940
  • View record
NEALE Petty Officer 9969 HERBERT JOHN Monday, September 16, 1940 Age 40 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY 1.C.5. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian NEALE Petty Officer 9969 9/16/1940 40 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name NEALE
  • First name(s) HERBERT JOHN
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 9969
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, September 16, 1940
  • View record
COLE Able Seaman B1597 ROSS CHARLES Tuesday, September 17, 1940 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian COLE Able Seaman B1597 9/17/1940 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name COLE
  • First name(s) ROSS CHARLES
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B1597
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, September 17, 1940
  • View record
BUNNETT Petty Officer Telegraphist 17469 COLIN KENNETH Wednesday, September 25, 1940 Age 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BUNNETT Petty Officer Telegraphist 17469 9/25/1940 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BUNNETT
  • First name(s) COLIN KENNETH
  • Rank Petty Officer Telegraphist
  • Service number 17469
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, September 25, 1940
  • View record
FOGARTY Lieut-Commander FRANCIS KEVIN Wednesday, September 25, 1940 Age 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian FOGARTY Lieut-Commander 9/25/1940 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name FOGARTY
  • First name(s) FRANCIS KEVIN
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, September 25, 1940
  • View record
COLRAIN Ordinary Seaman H770 BARTHOLOMEW FRANCIS Saturday, October 5, 1940 Age 23 CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERY R.C. Plot. Sec. A4 Grave 52. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian COLRAIN Ordinary Seaman H770 10/5/1940 23 CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name COLRAIN
  • First name(s) BARTHOLOMEW FRANCIS
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number H770
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, October 5, 1940
  • View record
BENNETT Leading Seaman S1635 JOHN WILLIAM Monday, November 11, 1940 Age 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BENNETT Leading Seaman S1635 11/11/1940 27 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BENNETT
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number S1635
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, November 11, 1940
  • View record
MAINSBRIDGE Stoker 2nd Class W1588 LESLIE WALTER KEITH Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 20 CHELTENHAM NEW GENERAL CEMETERY Methodist Plot. Row 53. Grave 31. (GRM/3). View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MAINSBRIDGE Stoker 2nd Class W1588 11/20/1940 20 CHELTENHAM NEW GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MAINSBRIDGE
  • First name(s) LESLIE WALTER KEITH
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W1588
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
GILROY Engine Room Artificer 4th Class W. 1437 HUGH Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 39 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GILROY Engine Room Artificer 4th Class W. 1437 11/20/1940 39 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GILROY
  • First name(s) HUGH
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number W. 1437
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
HACK Ordinary Seaman PM.2541 FRANK RUPERT Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 17 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HACK Ordinary Seaman PM.2541 11/20/1940 17 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HACK
  • First name(s) FRANK RUPERT
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM.2541
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
SANDERS Able Seaman PA.1226 JOHN HENRY Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian SANDERS Able Seaman PA.1226 11/20/1940 23 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name SANDERS
  • First name(s) JOHN HENRY
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA.1226
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
MADDEN Cook PM2748 MONTAGUE WILFRED Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MADDEN Cook PM2748 11/20/1940 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MADDEN
  • First name(s) MONTAGUE WILFRED
  • Rank Cook
  • Service number PM2748
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
MATHESON Warrant Officer KEVIN JAMES Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MATHESON Warrant Officer 11/20/1940 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MATHESON
  • First name(s) KEVIN JAMES
  • Rank Warrant Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
BOYLE Lieut-Commander GORDON WILLIAM Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BOYLE Lieut-Commander 11/20/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BOYLE
  • First name(s) GORDON WILLIAM
  • Rank Lieut-Commander
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
BUCHANAN Steward PM2485 BRUCE Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BUCHANAN Steward PM2485 11/20/1940 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BUCHANAN
  • First name(s) BRUCE
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number PM2485
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
REDMAN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2755 ROY PASCOE Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian REDMAN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2755 11/20/1940 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name REDMAN
  • First name(s) ROY PASCOE
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number PM2755
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
JOHNSON Stoker 2nd Class W1567 HERBERT HENRY Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 43 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSON Stoker 2nd Class W1567 11/20/1940 43 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSON
  • First name(s) HERBERT HENRY
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W1567
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
JOHNSTON Able Seaman W1322 WALTER VIVIAN Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSTON Able Seaman W1322 11/20/1940 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSTON
  • First name(s) WALTER VIVIAN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number W1322
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
WADDS Petty Officer W434 FRANK HENRY Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WADDS Petty Officer W434 11/20/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WADDS
  • First name(s) FRANK HENRY
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number W434
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
WADROP Able Seaman PA846 RAYMOND Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WADROP Able Seaman PA846 11/20/1940 30 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WADROP
  • First name(s) RAYMOND
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA846
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
COX Ordinary Signalman PM2920 COLIN CHARLES Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian COX Ordinary Signalman PM2920 11/20/1940 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name COX
  • First name(s) COLIN CHARLES
  • Rank Ordinary Signalman
  • Service number PM2920
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
DUNGEY Signalman PM2218 JACK HERBERT Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian DUNGEY Signalman PM2218 11/20/1940 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name DUNGEY
  • First name(s) JACK HERBERT
  • Rank Signalman
  • Service number PM2218
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
KEMP Leading Seaman S999 ALEXANDER Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian KEMP Leading Seaman S999 11/20/1940 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name KEMP
  • First name(s) ALEXANDER
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number S999
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
LADLOW Able Seaman PM.2316 ARTHUR THOMAS ROBERT Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LADLOW Able Seaman PM.2316 11/20/1940 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LADLOW
  • First name(s) ARTHUR THOMAS ROBERT
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM.2316
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
MACDONELL Telegraphist PM2059 ALBERT Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MACDONELL Telegraphist PM2059 11/20/1940 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MACDONELL
  • First name(s) ALBERT
  • Rank Telegraphist
  • Service number PM2059
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
McGREGOR Warrant Officer DAVID Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 46 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McGREGOR Warrant Officer 11/20/1940 46 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McGREGOR
  • First name(s) DAVID
  • Rank Warrant Officer
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
McLOUGHLIN Stoker H1292 ERIC MARKHAM Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 44 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLOUGHLIN Stoker H1292 11/20/1940 44 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLOUGHLIN
  • First name(s) ERIC MARKHAM
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number H1292
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
MOXEY Leading Stoker W581 JOHN ADRIAN Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 28 SPRINGVALE WAR CEMETERY, MELBOURNE 1.P.C.2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MOXEY Leading Stoker W581 11/20/1940 28 SPRINGVALE WAR CEMETERY, MELBOURNE Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MOXEY
  • First name(s) JOHN ADRIAN
  • Rank Leading Stoker
  • Service number W581
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
MICHELL 2nd Boatswain 536 STANLEY Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 36 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Panel 1 (cremated Springvale Crematorium). View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MICHELL 2nd Boatswain 536 11/20/1940 36 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MICHELL
  • First name(s) STANLEY
  • Rank 2nd Boatswain
  • Service number 536
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
CARTER Ordinary Seaman PM2642 AUSTIN Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 31 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY C. of E. Plot. Compt. U. Line 30.5. Grave 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian CARTER Ordinary Seaman PM2642 11/20/1940 31 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name CARTER
  • First name(s) AUSTIN
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM2642
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
FARQUHARSON Able Seaman PM1863 NORMAN LESLIE Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 20 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY C. of E. Plt. Cmpt. U. Ln 39.5. Grv 3. (GRM/3). View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FARQUHARSON Able Seaman PM1863 11/20/1940 20 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FARQUHARSON
  • First name(s) NORMAN LESLIE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM1863
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
GREEN Chief Engine Room Artificer W1433 CHARLES WILLIAM Wednesday, November 20, 1940 Age 37 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY C. of E. Plot. Compt. U. Line 37.5. Grave 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GREEN Chief Engine Room Artificer W1433 11/20/1940 37 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GREEN
  • First name(s) CHARLES WILLIAM
  • Rank Chief Engine Room Artificer
  • Service number W1433
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, November 20, 1940
  • View record
HEINS Petty Officer Cook 13297 MONTE GEORGE Wednesday, December 4, 1940 Age 37 SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNE R.C. Portion. Compt. B. Sec. 16. Grave 23. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HEINS Petty Officer Cook 13297 12/4/1940 37 SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNE Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HEINS
  • First name(s) MONTE GEORGE
  • Rank Petty Officer Cook
  • Service number 13297
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, December 4, 1940
  • View record
GERMAN Petty Officer S3950 HAROLD EDWIN Friday, December 6, 1940 Age 48 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY Q.A.14. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian GERMAN Petty Officer S3950 12/6/1940 48 ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name GERMAN
  • First name(s) HAROLD EDWIN
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number S3950
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, December 6, 1940
  • View record
JOHNSTON Petty Officer Band F 2787 WILLIAM Sunday, December 8, 1940 Age 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 44, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian JOHNSTON Petty Officer Band F 2787 12/8/1940 35 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name JOHNSTON
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank Petty Officer Band
  • Service number F 2787
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, December 8, 1940
  • View record
DOUST Writer F3219 RONALD SHAN Sunday, December 8, 1940 Age 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian DOUST Writer F3219 12/8/1940 18 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name DOUST
  • First name(s) RONALD SHAN
  • Rank Writer
  • Service number F3219
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, December 8, 1940
  • View record
STRANG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F.2933 WILLIAM GEORGE Thursday, December 19, 1940 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 43, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian STRANG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class F.2933 12/19/1940 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name STRANG
  • First name(s) WILLIAM GEORGE
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number F.2933
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, December 19, 1940
  • View record
KIDD Schoolmaster ALAN Friday, December 20, 1940 Age 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 81. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KIDD Schoolmaster 12/20/1940 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KIDD
  • First name(s) ALAN
  • Rank Schoolmaster
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, December 20, 1940
  • View record
FARROW Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23415 GEORGE SYDNEY Saturday, December 28, 1940 Age 24 MAALA CEMETERY H. 32. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian FARROW Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23415 12/28/1940 24 MAALA CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name FARROW
  • First name(s) GEORGE SYDNEY
  • Rank Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number 23415
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, December 28, 1940
  • View record
MACKERLIE Petty Officer 18987 LESLIE CHARLES WILLIAM Tuesday, December 31, 1940 Age 29 LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Sec. 5. C of E Coll. grave 82. Screen Wall Panel 5 View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MACKERLIE Petty Officer 18987 12/31/1940 29 LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MACKERLIE
  • First name(s) LESLIE CHARLES WILLIAM
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 18987
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, December 31, 1940
  • View record
MORRIS Cadet JOHN GILBERT Wednesday, January 15, 1941 Age 16 PAYNEHAM CEMETERY C. Trust. Allotment 68. (GRM/5). View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MORRIS Cadet 1/15/1941 16 PAYNEHAM CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MORRIS
  • First name(s) JOHN GILBERT
  • Rank Cadet
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, January 15, 1941
  • View record
HEDLEY Leading Seaman B1754 KENNETH GEORGE Thursday, January 16, 1941 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HEDLEY Leading Seaman B1754 1/16/1941 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HEDLEY
  • First name(s) KENNETH GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number B1754
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, January 16, 1941
  • View record
FITTALL Leading Seaman B.2438 ROBERT GEORGE Thursday, January 16, 1941 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FITTALL Leading Seaman B.2438 1/16/1941 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FITTALL
  • First name(s) ROBERT GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number B.2438
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, January 16, 1941
  • View record
HOLDEN Lieutenant GEORGE WILLIAM Friday, January 17, 1941 Age 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HOLDEN Lieutenant 1/17/1941 28 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HOLDEN
  • First name(s) GEORGE WILLIAM
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, January 17, 1941
  • View record
BRYAN Paymaster Midshipman NEIL HAROLD Friday, January 31, 1941 Age 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BRYAN Paymaster Midshipman 1/31/1941 21 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BRYAN
  • First name(s) NEIL HAROLD
  • Rank Paymaster Midshipman
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, January 31, 1941
  • View record
PARSELL Assistant Cook 24282 VINCENT CLYDE Sunday, February 9, 1941 Age 19 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY 1.D.3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian PARSELL Assistant Cook 24282 2/9/1941 19 HMAS CERBERUS CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name PARSELL
  • First name(s) VINCENT CLYDE
  • Rank Assistant Cook
  • Service number 24282
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, February 9, 1941
  • View record
DUNN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2230 EDWARD JOSEPH Monday, February 10, 1941 Age 23 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY R.C. Naval Sec. T.T. Grave 20. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian DUNN Engine Room Artificer 4th Class PM2230 2/10/1941 23 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name DUNN
  • First name(s) EDWARD JOSEPH
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
  • Service number PM2230
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, February 10, 1941
  • View record
IRVING Able Seaman 17214 JOHN FRANCIS Monday, February 10, 1941 Age 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56. Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian IRVING Able Seaman 17214 2/10/1941 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name IRVING
  • First name(s) JOHN FRANCIS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 17214
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, February 10, 1941
  • View record
LEE Able Seaman 17704 TOM Monday, February 10, 1941 Age 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian LEE Able Seaman 17704 2/10/1941 34 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name LEE
  • First name(s) TOM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 17704
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, February 10, 1941
  • View record
WALLIN Able Seaman PA1198 GUSTAF MAURITZ Wednesday, February 12, 1941 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WALLIN Able Seaman PA1198 2/12/1941 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WALLIN
  • First name(s) GUSTAF MAURITZ
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA1198
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, February 12, 1941
  • View record
PAYNE Stoker 6275 WILLIAM Saturday, February 22, 1941 Age 39 PERTH (KARRAKATTA) CREMATORIUM G Wall, Niche 99. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian PAYNE Stoker 6275 2/22/1941 39 PERTH (KARRAKATTA) CREMATORIUM Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name PAYNE
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number 6275
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, February 22, 1941
  • View record
HAMILTON Ordinary Seaman PM3256 GORDON ROSS Sunday, February 23, 1941 Age 20 FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY C. of E. Plot. Compt. S. Grave 860. (GRM/3). View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HAMILTON Ordinary Seaman PM3256 2/23/1941 20 FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HAMILTON
  • First name(s) GORDON ROSS
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM3256
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, February 23, 1941
  • View record
POPHAM Petty Officer 17287 FRANK ERNEST Tuesday, March 4, 1941 Age 48 DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY Block F. Grave 27. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian POPHAM Petty Officer 17287 3/4/1941 48 DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name POPHAM
  • First name(s) FRANK ERNEST
  • Rank Petty Officer
  • Service number 17287
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, March 4, 1941
  • View record
ELLIOTT Ordinary Seaman 21903 DOUGLAS GORDON Monday, March 10, 1941 Age 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ELLIOTT Ordinary Seaman 21903 3/10/1941 19 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ELLIOTT
  • First name(s) DOUGLAS GORDON
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number 21903
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, March 10, 1941
  • View record
GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 JOHN WILLIAM Monday, March 10, 1941 Age 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 122. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 3/10/1941 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GRAY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 20503
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, March 10, 1941
  • View record
LEWIS Able Seaman H1126 LLEWELLYN MADOC Tuesday, March 11, 1941 Age 28 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY F. 3. 2. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LEWIS Able Seaman H1126 3/11/1941 28 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LEWIS
  • First name(s) LLEWELLYN MADOC
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number H1126
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, March 11, 1941
  • View record
LESTER Ordinary Seaman S4206 JAMES KEITH Thursday, March 20, 1941 Age 19 GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Sec. E. Grave 15. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian LESTER Ordinary Seaman S4206 3/20/1941 19 GLASGOW (CARDONALD) CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name LESTER
  • First name(s) JAMES KEITH
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number S4206
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, March 20, 1941
  • View record
HOWARD Stoker 23341 RONALD GRAHAM Thursday, March 20, 1941 Age 19 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY C. of E. Naval Sec. 4. Grave 817. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HOWARD Stoker 23341 3/20/1941 19 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HOWARD
  • First name(s) RONALD GRAHAM
  • Rank Stoker
  • Service number 23341
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, March 20, 1941
  • View record
PAGES Leading Cook 4979 CYRIL LUCEIN HENRY Sunday, March 23, 1941 Age 44 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY C. of E. Plot. Compt. U. Line 29. Grave 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian PAGES Leading Cook 4979 3/23/1941 44 WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name PAGES
  • First name(s) CYRIL LUCEIN HENRY
  • Rank Leading Cook
  • Service number 4979
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 23, 1941
  • View record
GAMBLE Able Seaman 21042 ALAN ROY Sunday, March 30, 1941 Age 22 COROMANDEL VALLEY CEMETERY Row H. North side of cemetery. Grave 12. GRM/5. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GAMBLE Able Seaman 21042 3/30/1941 22 COROMANDEL VALLEY CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GAMBLE
  • First name(s) ALAN ROY
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 21042
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 30, 1941
  • View record
MURDOCH Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 21113 PETER MACINTYRE Monday, March 31, 1941 Age 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 58, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MURDOCH Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 21113 3/31/1941 29 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MURDOCH
  • First name(s) PETER MACINTYRE
  • Rank Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 21113
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, March 31, 1941
  • View record
PARTINGTON Bandsman 22132 ARNOLD PEARCE Sunday, April 6, 1941 Age 25 PHOENIX CEMETERY Mil. Sec. 12. 18. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian PARTINGTON Bandsman 22132 4/6/1941 25 PHOENIX CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name PARTINGTON
  • First name(s) ARNOLD PEARCE
  • Rank Bandsman
  • Service number 22132
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, April 6, 1941
  • View record
HADDOW Shipwright 3rd Class 16435 DONALD MCEACHERN Tuesday, April 22, 1941 Age 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 58, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HADDOW Shipwright 3rd Class 16435 4/22/1941 37 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HADDOW
  • First name(s) DONALD MCEACHERN
  • Rank Shipwright 3rd Class
  • Service number 16435
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, April 22, 1941
  • View record
HAMPSON Able Seaman 20695 HARRY DORRIEN Tuesday, April 22, 1941 Age 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 56, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HAMPSON Able Seaman 20695 4/22/1941 26 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HAMPSON
  • First name(s) HARRY DORRIEN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 20695
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, April 22, 1941
  • View record
BURKE Lieutenant EDWARD CLAUDE Tuesday, April 22, 1941 Age 59 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Panel 1 (cremated Springvale Crematorium). View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURKE Lieutenant 4/22/1941 59 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURKE
  • First name(s) EDWARD CLAUDE
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, April 22, 1941
  • View record
JOHNSTON Able Seaman 18849 WILLIAM ARTHUR Thursday, April 24, 1941 Age 31 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY R.C. Naval Sec. T.T. Grave 21. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian JOHNSTON Able Seaman 18849 4/24/1941 31 ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name JOHNSTON
  • First name(s) WILLIAM ARTHUR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 18849
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, April 24, 1941
  • View record
McGREGOR Ordinary Seaman PM/V22 WILLIAM ROBERT (BILL) Sunday, April 27, 1941 Age 29 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY E. 59. 5. View record Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian McGREGOR Ordinary Seaman PM/V22 4/27/1941 29 HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve Australian
  • Last name McGREGOR
  • First name(s) WILLIAM ROBERT (BILL)
  • Rank Ordinary Seaman
  • Service number PM/V22
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, April 27, 1941
  • View record
WILLIAMS Able Seaman B1605 VALENTINE LESLIE Sunday, April 27, 1941 Age 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian WILLIAMS Able Seaman B1605 4/27/1941 25 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name WILLIAMS
  • First name(s) VALENTINE LESLIE
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number B1605
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, April 27, 1941
  • View record