Your Filters Clear all

Refine results

Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
SMITH 1st Steward HERBERT CHRISTOPHER 17 June 1942 Age 60 PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY B1. A. 13. View record Australian Merchant Navy Australian SMITH 1st Steward 17/06/1942 60 PORT MORESBY (BOMANA) WAR CEMETERY Australian Merchant Navy Australian
  • Last name SMITH
  • First name(s) HERBERT CHRISTOPHER
  • Rank 1st Steward
  • Service number
  • Regiment Australian Merchant Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 17 June 1942
  • View record
MICHELL 2nd Boatswain 536 STANLEY 20 November 1940 Age 36 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Panel 1 (cremated Springvale Crematorium). View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MICHELL 2nd Boatswain 536 20/11/1940 36 VICTORIA CREMATION MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MICHELL
  • First name(s) STANLEY
  • Rank 2nd Boatswain
  • Service number 536
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 November 1940
  • View record
BILL 2nd Corporal 9824 WILLIAM GEORGE 20 July 1916 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON View record Australian Engineers Australian BILL 2nd Corporal 9824 20/07/1916 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name BILL
  • First name(s) WILLIAM GEORGE
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 9824
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 July 1916
  • View record
ROBERTS 2nd Corporal 340 WILLIAM 19 August 1916 Age 29 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian ROBERTS 2nd Corporal 340 19/08/1916 29 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name ROBERTS
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 340
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 19 August 1916
  • View record
McCALLUM 2nd Corporal 2722 NEIL 14 November 1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian McCALLUM 2nd Corporal 2722 14/11/1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name McCALLUM
  • First name(s) NEIL
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 2722
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 14 November 1916
  • View record
GAY 2nd Corporal 6527 BERT STEWART 27 August 1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian GAY 2nd Corporal 6527 27/08/1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name GAY
  • First name(s) BERT STEWART
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 6527
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 27 August 1916
  • View record
WHETTAM 2nd Corporal 4061 HENRY ERNEST 24 October 1917 Age 28 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 7. View record Australian Engineers Australian WHETTAM 2nd Corporal 4061 24/10/1917 28 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name WHETTAM
  • First name(s) HENRY ERNEST
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 4061
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 24 October 1917
  • View record
O'DEA 2nd Corporal 390 WILLIAM 05 April 1917 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 7. View record Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian O'DEA 2nd Corporal 390 05/04/1917 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian
  • Last name O'DEA
  • First name(s) WILLIAM
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 390
  • Regiment Australian Tunnelling Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 05 April 1917
  • View record
MARTIN 2nd Corporal 3989 F L 08 March 1917 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian MARTIN 2nd Corporal 3989 08/03/1917 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian
  • Last name MARTIN
  • First name(s)
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 3989
  • Regiment Australian Tunnelling Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 08 March 1917
  • View record
MUNRO 2nd Corporal 3902 ALEXANDER GEORGE RODERICK 15 May 1917 Age 22 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian MUNRO 2nd Corporal 3902 15/05/1917 22 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name MUNRO
  • First name(s) ALEXANDER GEORGE RODERICK
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 3902
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 15 May 1917
  • View record
NOBLE 2nd Corporal 3436 ROBERT 03 May 1917 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian NOBLE 2nd Corporal 3436 03/05/1917 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name NOBLE
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 3436
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 03 May 1917
  • View record
COWLEY 2nd Corporal 3335 JOHN RADCLIFFE 31 July 1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL View record Australian Engineers Australian COWLEY 2nd Corporal 3335 31/07/1916 VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name COWLEY
  • First name(s) JOHN RADCLIFFE
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 3335
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 31 July 1916
  • View record
McCLOSKEY 2nd Corporal 2296 JAMES 01 December 1917 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON View record Australian Railway Corps Australian McCLOSKEY 2nd Corporal 2296 01/12/1917 HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON Australian Railway Corps Australian
  • Last name McCLOSKEY
  • First name(s) JAMES
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 2296
  • Regiment Australian Railway Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 01 December 1917
  • View record
COOK 2nd Corporal 1840 CHARLES JAMES 20 February 1920 NORTHAM CEMETERY S.A. 111. View record Australian Railway Corps Australian COOK 2nd Corporal 1840 20/02/1920 NORTHAM CEMETERY Australian Railway Corps Australian
  • Last name COOK
  • First name(s) CHARLES JAMES
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 1840
  • Regiment Australian Railway Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 February 1920
  • View record
WARD 2nd Corporal 4007 FRANK HERBERT 20 July 1917 COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY I. J. 64. View record Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian WARD 2nd Corporal 4007 20/07/1917 COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Tunnelling Corps Australian
  • Last name WARD
  • First name(s) FRANK HERBERT
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 4007
  • Regiment Australian Tunnelling Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 20 July 1917
  • View record
PURDEY 2nd Corporal 10180 JOSEPH ERNEST 13 October 1917 Age 28 WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY VI. C. 34. View record Australian Engineers Australian PURDEY 2nd Corporal 10180 13/10/1917 28 WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name PURDEY
  • First name(s) JOSEPH ERNEST
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 10180
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 13 October 1917
  • View record
TERRELL 2nd Corporal 14522 ERIC GORDON 29 October 1918 Age 23 ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION IV. K. 23. View record Australian Engineers Australian TERRELL 2nd Corporal 14522 29/10/1918 23 ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Australian Engineers Australian
  • Last name TERRELL
  • First name(s) ERIC GORDON
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 14522
  • Regiment Australian Engineers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 29 October 1918
  • View record
WESTLEY 2nd Corporal 4085A J E 21 October 1917 NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY V. C. 13. View record Australian Pioneers Australian WESTLEY 2nd Corporal 4085A 21/10/1917 NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY Australian Pioneers Australian
  • Last name WESTLEY
  • First name(s)
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 4085A
  • Regiment Australian Pioneers
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 21 October 1917
  • View record
LANE 2nd Corporal 619 WILLIAM GEORGE 04 May 1918 ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY Gen. 5. 21. 44W. (GRM/5*). View record Australian Mining and Boring Company Australian LANE 2nd Corporal 619 04/05/1918 ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY Australian Mining and Boring Company Australian
  • Last name LANE
  • First name(s) WILLIAM GEORGE
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 619
  • Regiment Australian Mining and Boring Company
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 04 May 1918
  • View record
BENSON 2nd Corporal 2051 FREDERICK ROBERT 19 October 1917 Age 20 MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY II. J. 22. View record Australian Railway Corps Australian BENSON 2nd Corporal 2051 19/10/1917 20 MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY Australian Railway Corps Australian
  • Last name BENSON
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ROBERT
  • Rank 2nd Corporal
  • Service number 2051
  • Regiment Australian Railway Corps
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death 19 October 1917
  • View record