Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BUETTEL Sergeant 404872 KEITH EDWARD Wednesday, February 11, 1942 Age 22 RINGWOOD CEMETERY Plot Z. Grave 279. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian BUETTEL Sergeant 404872 2/11/1942 22 RINGWOOD CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name BUETTEL
  • First name(s) KEITH EDWARD
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 404872
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, February 11, 1942
  • View record
KERR Sergeant 404249 HARDY CALDWELL Thursday, January 29, 1942 Age 21 RINGWOOD CEMETERY Plot Z. Grave 282. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian KERR Sergeant 404249 1/29/1942 21 RINGWOOD CEMETERY Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name KERR
  • First name(s) HARDY CALDWELL
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Service number 404249
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, January 29, 1942
  • View record
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 9/8/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
MILLER Steward PM 4284 MATTHEW FRANCIS Saturday, June 26, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 183. R.C. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MILLER Steward PM 4284 6/26/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MILLER
  • First name(s) MATTHEW FRANCIS
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number PM 4284
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 26, 1943
  • View record
STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 JOHN WILLIAM Thursday, May 27, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 184. R.C. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 5/27/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name STANBURY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 24249
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, May 27, 1943
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 9/8/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
LEWIS Flight Sergeant 404565 WALLACE GEORGE Sunday, April 26, 1942 Age 22 LEYSDOWN (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD Grave 144. View record Royal Australian Air Force Australian LEWIS Flight Sergeant 404565 4/26/1942 22 LEYSDOWN (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD Royal Australian Air Force Australian
  • Last name LEWIS
  • First name(s) WALLACE GEORGE
  • Rank Flight Sergeant
  • Service number 404565
  • Regiment Royal Australian Air Force
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, April 26, 1942
  • View record
PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 ROBERT Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 61, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 11/20/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name PLATT
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W2067
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 FREDERICK JAMES Wednesday, March 4, 1942 Age 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 73, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 3/4/1942 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name TAYLOR
  • First name(s) FREDERICK JAMES
  • Rank Leading Stoker
  • Service number 18670
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager RICHARD Wednesday, March 4, 1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 77, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager 3/4/1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURKE-CLOSE
  • First name(s) RICHARD
  • Rank Canteen Manager
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record