Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 ALAN CAESAR Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 807. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian McLEAN Able Seaman PM/2157 9/8/1940 19 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name McLEAN
  • First name(s) ALAN CAESAR
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PM/2157
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
MILLER Steward PM 4284 MATTHEW FRANCIS Saturday, June 26, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 183. R.C. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian MILLER Steward PM 4284 6/26/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name MILLER
  • First name(s) MATTHEW FRANCIS
  • Rank Steward
  • Service number PM 4284
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, June 26, 1943
  • View record
STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 JOHN WILLIAM Thursday, May 27, 1943 Age 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 184. R.C. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian STANBURY Able Seaman 24249 5/27/1943 20 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name STANBURY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 24249
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, May 27, 1943
  • View record
THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 MURRAY EDWARD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Naval Reservation. Grave 591. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian THOMPSON Able Seaman PA 510 9/8/1940 28 GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name THOMPSON
  • First name(s) MURRAY EDWARD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number PA 510
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 ROBERT Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 61, Column 1. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian PLATT Stoker 2nd Class W2067 11/20/1941 24 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name PLATT
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number W2067
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 FREDERICK JAMES Wednesday, March 4, 1942 Age 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 73, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian TAYLOR Leading Stoker 18670 3/4/1942 38 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name TAYLOR
  • First name(s) FREDERICK JAMES
  • Rank Leading Stoker
  • Service number 18670
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager RICHARD Wednesday, March 4, 1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 77, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURKE-CLOSE Canteen Manager 3/4/1942 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURKE-CLOSE
  • First name(s) RICHARD
  • Rank Canteen Manager
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, March 4, 1942
  • View record
HOWARD Able Seaman F2437 LEONARD JOHN Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 60, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian HOWARD Able Seaman F2437 11/20/1941 22 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name HOWARD
  • First name(s) LEONARD JOHN
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number F2437
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record
ABBOTT Able Seaman 23786 DALLAS SYDNEY NEIL Sunday, March 1, 1942 Age 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 72, Column 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ABBOTT Able Seaman 23786 3/1/1942 20 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ABBOTT
  • First name(s) DALLAS SYDNEY NEIL
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 23786
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, March 1, 1942
  • View record
ABERNETHY Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 14705 RODERIC BELL Thursday, November 20, 1941 Age 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Panel 57, Column 2. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian ABERNETHY Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 14705 11/20/1941 31 PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name ABERNETHY
  • First name(s) RODERIC BELL
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
  • Service number 14705
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, November 20, 1941
  • View record