Last name Rank Service Number First names or initials Date of death Age Cemetery/memorial Grave Reference/Panel Number Regiment Country of service
BLACK Lieutenant THOMAS CHARLES ADDIS Friday, April 7, 1916 CHATBY MEMORIAL View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian BLACK Lieutenant 4/7/1916 CHATBY MEMORIAL Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name BLACK
  • First name(s) THOMAS CHARLES ADDIS
  • Rank Lieutenant
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, April 7, 1916
  • View record
DYKES Able Seaman 11179 JOSEPH HAROLD Sunday, September 8, 1940 Age 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian DYKES Able Seaman 11179 9/8/1940 36 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name DYKES
  • First name(s) JOSEPH HAROLD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 11179
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, September 8, 1940
  • View record
FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 SPENCER MILNER Sunday, June 8, 1941 Age 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY P. 167. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian FREEMAN Stoker 2nd Class S/4605 6/8/1941 20 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name FREEMAN
  • First name(s) SPENCER MILNER
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S/4605
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Sunday, June 8, 1941
  • View record
GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 JOHN WILLIAM Monday, March 10, 1941 Age 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 122. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian GRAY Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 20503 3/10/1941 27 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name GRAY
  • First name(s) JOHN WILLIAM
  • Rank Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
  • Service number 20503
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, March 10, 1941
  • View record
KIDD Schoolmaster ALAN Friday, December 20, 1940 Age 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY N. 81. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KIDD Schoolmaster 12/20/1940 28 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KIDD
  • First name(s) ALAN
  • Rank Schoolmaster
  • Service number
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Friday, December 20, 1940
  • View record
MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 VERNON CHARLES Tuesday, June 25, 1940 Age 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY G. 141. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian MEREDITH Chief Petty Officer 9336 6/25/1940 46 ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name MEREDITH
  • First name(s) VERNON CHARLES
  • Rank Chief Petty Officer
  • Service number 9336
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, June 25, 1940
  • View record
WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 FREDERICK ELLIS Thursday, July 25, 1940 Age 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY V. A. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian WORSLEY Able Seaman 22117 7/25/1940 19 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name WORSLEY
  • First name(s) FREDERICK ELLIS
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22117
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, July 25, 1940
  • View record
NAGLE Private 86309 W J Thursday, January 8, 1920 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY R. 3. View record Australian Sea Transport Services Australian NAGLE Private 86309 1/8/1920 PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Australian Sea Transport Services Australian
  • Last name NAGLE
  • First name(s)
  • Rank Private
  • Service number 86309
  • Regiment Australian Sea Transport Services
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, January 8, 1920
  • View record
ARMSTRONG Able Seaman 196 ROBERT Monday, January 1, 1917 Age 35 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY D 36. View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian ARMSTRONG Able Seaman 196 1/1/1917 35 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name ARMSTRONG
  • First name(s) ROBERT
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 196
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, January 1, 1917
  • View record
JARVIS Able Seaman 394 KEITH Saturday, December 30, 1916 Age 25 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY B. 67. View record Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian JARVIS Able Seaman 394 12/30/1916 25 SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Australian
  • Last name JARVIS
  • First name(s) KEITH
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 394
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, December 30, 1916
  • View record
BAKER Stoker 2nd Class S4839 RONALD RAYMOND Thursday, October 16, 1941 Age 18 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. F. 14. View record Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian BAKER Stoker 2nd Class S4839 10/16/1941 18 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Naval Reserve Australian
  • Last name BAKER
  • First name(s) RONALD RAYMOND
  • Rank Stoker 2nd Class
  • Service number S4839
  • Regiment Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Thursday, October 16, 1941
  • View record
BREAR Leading Seaman 22393 ARTHUR FRANCIS GEORGE Wednesday, August 5, 1942 Age 23 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. E. 4. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BREAR Leading Seaman 22393 8/5/1942 23 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BREAR
  • First name(s) ARTHUR FRANCIS GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 22393
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, August 5, 1942
  • View record
BURCHELL Leading Cook (O) 14758 ROBERT FRANCIS GEORGE Tuesday, October 21, 1941 Age 35 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. H. 3. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian BURCHELL Leading Cook (O) 14758 10/21/1941 35 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name BURCHELL
  • First name(s) ROBERT FRANCIS GEORGE
  • Rank Leading Cook (O)
  • Service number 14758
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Tuesday, October 21, 1941
  • View record
HEATH Leading Seaman 14286 HAROLD JACK Wednesday, September 10, 1941 Age 37 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. D. 17. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian HEATH Leading Seaman 14286 9/10/1941 37 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name HEATH
  • First name(s) HAROLD JACK
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 14286
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Wednesday, September 10, 1941
  • View record
NEILSON Able Seaman 22196 WALTER SYDNEY PETER Saturday, September 20, 1941 Age 21 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 2. F. 9. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian NEILSON Able Seaman 22196 9/20/1941 21 ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name NEILSON
  • First name(s) WALTER SYDNEY PETER
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22196
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Saturday, September 20, 1941
  • View record
KOLBE Able Seaman 22154 NORMAN BICKFORD Monday, August 4, 1941 Age 20 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. L. 7. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian KOLBE Able Seaman 22154 8/4/1941 20 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name KOLBE
  • First name(s) NORMAN BICKFORD
  • Rank Able Seaman
  • Service number 22154
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, August 4, 1941
  • View record
SMITH Leading Seaman 16458 JOHN HENRY Monday, August 4, 1941 Age 32 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY 3. L. 8. View record Royal Australian Navy Australian SMITH Leading Seaman 16458 8/4/1941 32 TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Royal Australian Navy Australian
  • Last name SMITH
  • First name(s) JOHN HENRY
  • Rank Leading Seaman
  • Service number 16458
  • Regiment Royal Australian Navy
  • Country of service Australian
  • Date of death Monday, August 4, 1941
  • View record