Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 30 war dead

Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
JACK DAVIS
Driver
Service Number: VX39610
A.I.F. 2/142 Gen. Tpt. Coy.
Australian Army Service Corps
Australian
Died 14 April 1943
23 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row A. Grave 10.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM THOMAS DIREEN
Signalman
Service Number: TX12427
A.I.F. 12 Inf. Bde. Sigs. Sec.
Australian Corps of Signals
Australian
Died 12 August 1945
32 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row B. Grave 10.
Australia
More details Save to My list
RAYMOND WALLACE GRANT
Driver
Service Number: SX21083
A.I.F. 122 Gen. Tpt. Coy.
Australian Army Service Corps
Australian
Died 16 May 1944
21 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row B. Grave 5.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM REDVERS MCLEAN MORRISON
Lance Corporal
Service Number: VX10028
A.I.F. Field Security Sec
Australian Army Intelligence Corps
Australian
Died 13 October 1942
42 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row A. Grave 14.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM JOHN WELLINGTON
Sergeant
Service Number: SX29587
A.I.F. 121 Gen. Tpt. Coy.
Australian Army Service Corps
Australian
Died 14 February 1944
35 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row B. Grave 1.
Australia
More details Save to My list
JAMES NORTHCOTE ROWDEN WHITE
Gunner
Service Number: VX57971
A.I.F. 2/14 Field Regt.
Royal Australian Artillery
Australian
Died 06 March 1942
20 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row B. Grave 8.
Australia
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM TEXAS BENNETT
Private
Service Number: S498
A.C.M.F. D.O.M.F
Australian Army Service Corps
Australian
Died 04 December 1946
59 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
C. of E. plot. Row A. Grave 4.
Australia
More details Save to My list
JOHN BOURKE
Sapper
Service Number: V19636
A.C.M.F. 4 Army Tps. Coy.
Royal Australian Engineers
Australian
Died 14 May 1942
56 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row A. Grave 2.
Australia
More details Save to My list
FRANCIS JOHN FOX
Aircraftman 1st Class
Service Number: 127355
Royal Australian Air Force
Australian
Died 02 July 1943
30 years old
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Plot M. Row A. Grave 9.
Australia
More details Save to My list
PERCY VAUGHAN
Sapper
Service Number: N280643
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 05 November 1941
ALICE SPRINGS CEMETERY
Australia
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records