Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 318 war dead

Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
GEORGE DRADWELL
Private
Service Number: 9620
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 26 January 1915
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
DANIEL ELWOOD JOBSON
Private
Service Number: 8323
Royal Defence Corps
United Kingdom
Died 13 March 1918
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
T. 58.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
FREDRICK CHARLES HART
Serjeant
Service Number: 8892
1st Bn.
King's Shropshire Light Infantry
United Kingdom
Died 11 August 1915
25 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall. W. 431.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
MARTIN WILLIAM BURNS
Private
Service Number: 7249968
Royal Army Medical Corps
United Kingdom
Died 09 September 1940
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. 3. Grave 66.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ARTHUR LESLIE CRUMP
Signalman
Service Number: 2377648
Royal Corps of Signals
United Kingdom
Died 16 December 1945
24 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. B. Cons. Grave 376.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CLIFFORD ORANGE
Corporal
Service Number: T/62720
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 07 June 1940
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall (Addenda).
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
FRED DALTON
Lance Corporal
Service Number: 13102076
Pioneer Corps
United Kingdom
Died 27 June 1943
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Sec. X. Grave 399.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
PETER RILEY
Private
Service Number: 7629752
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
United Kingdom
Died 24 December 1940
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
WALTER SCOTT
Flight Sergeant
Service Number: 1474110
149 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 27 November 1944
23 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CECIL THOMPSON
Private
Service Number: 4547743
6th Bn.
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
United Kingdom
Died 10 March 1943
18 years old
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records