Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1267 war dead

Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
T SCHOFIELD
Private
Service Number: 9642
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 23 May 1920
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
ERNEST VICTOR BOTTOM
Corporal
Service Number: T/1821782
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 06 August 1944
38 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HORACE LAWRENSON
Private
Service Number: 3975706
Royal Pioneer Corps
United Kingdom
Died 03 September 1947
46 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
PETER TILLEY
Guardsman
Service Number: 2693919
Scots Guards
United Kingdom
Died 02 September 1941
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
WALTER HIRAM WILD
Sapper
Service Number: 2136815
90 Field Coy.
Royal Engineers
United Kingdom
Died 14 February 1944
33 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
CHARLES HENRY PERCY
Private
Service Number: 77772
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 27 January 1947
31 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
JAMES DOUGLAS SMITH
Corporal
Service Number: 3447517
12th Bn.
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)
United Kingdom
Died 28 January 1941
22 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Screen Wall.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
PETER BROWN
Private
Service Number: T/62040
Royal Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 22 December 1940
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Sec. K. C. of E. Grave 27.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
HERBERT GEOFFREY BOSWELL
Sergeant
Service Number: 1673550
49 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 27 November 1943
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Sec. A. C. of E. Grave 886.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
GEORGE JACKSON BRADFORD
Sapper
Service Number: VX 19584
A.I.F. 2/8 Field Coy.
Royal Australian Engineers
Australian
Died 03 March 1947
46 years old
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY
Sec. I. R.C. Grave 1323.
United Kingdom
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records