Skip to content

Your Search Results

Cemetery or Memorial: NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL

Only results that match exactly with all of the words you have entered into the search boxes. This is the same as inserting “AND” between the words.

Show 10 of 1800 war dead

Download all results
Name, Rank & Service No. Unit, Regiment, Country of Service Date of Death Commemorated at
CECIL WILLIAM WHARTON
Corporal
Service Number: 415518
25th Bn.
Canadian Infantry
Canadian
Died 08 June 1917
22 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
IV. G. 12.
Germany
More details Save to My list
LEONARD MYLES McCANN
Pilot Officer
Service Number: J/19862
115 (R.A.F.) Sqdn.
Royal Canadian Air Force
Canadian
Died 24 March 1944
28 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
Special Memorial 4.
Germany
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM McHUGH
Private
Service Number: 3356
ALIAS
United Kingdom
Died 18 May 1916
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
Germany
More details Save to My list
HAROLD SMITH
Private
Service Number: T4/250609
4th Coy. 50th Div. Train
Army Service Corps
United Kingdom
Died 02 August 1918
23 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
I. M. 9.
Germany
More details Save to My list
JOHN WILLIAM BURKE
Sergeant
Service Number: 1652303
115 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 24 March 1944
21 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
Special Memorial 2.
Germany
More details Save to My list
WILLIAM BOWEY
Sergeant
Service Number: 1095610
115 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 24 March 1944
21 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
Special Memorial 1.
Germany
More details Save to My list
GEORGE CHRISTIAN
Chief Engineer
Steam Trawler 'Indian' (Boston).
Mercantile Marine
United Kingdom
Died 31 January 1915
55 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
V. A. 6.
Germany
More details Save to My list
DONALD KEELEY
Sergeant
Service Number: 1381057
115 Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
United Kingdom
Died 24 March 1944
22 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
Special Memorial 3.
Germany
More details Save to My list
ERNEST ALBERT BROWNHILL
Second Lieutenant
55th Sqdn.
Royal Air Force
United Kingdom
Died 16 August 1918
25 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
II. A. 1.
Germany
More details Save to My list
G F BROWNING
Private
Service Number: 18660
7th Bn.
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
United Kingdom
Died 13 July 1918
21 years old
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL
III. H. 12.
Germany
More details Save to My list
Discover our bitesize research guides

Get started with your research with these step by step guides

How to research
Find out more about our records

Find out about our records, the changes we make and what to do if you spot an error.

About our records